How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116745
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a company change what a contract says example contract

Customer Question

can a company change what a contract says example contract says that you have to be on call at least 10 days a year and the company says you have to do it a week at a time
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: pa
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: went to the union and they are not doing anything
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: have a drs note needing uninterrupped sleep
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Unfortunately, if all the contract says is that you have to be on call a minimum of 10 days a year then the employer can dictate when that time is needed based on the employer's need. If you have some legitimate permanent disability then you need to make a written request for reasonable accommodation the employer with a detailed report from your doctor, not just a note, explaining your permanent disability and what reasonable accommodations you require to perform the duties of your job.

So, unless the contract says otherwise the employer can dictate your call days as they need you.


Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.