How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own 44% of a company but my Parner who is the president

Customer Question

I own 44% of a company but my Parner who is the president hasn't present all the document profit loses etc since we started 4 years ago I just got a bill from Irs for an amount I never received
What should I do I'm 90% sure he had stole all my money
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 10 months ago.

This is attorney Bill offering assisting with your company law question today.

Please outline the State, the type of company, the number of directors, whether you are a director, number of shareholders, type of company, the form you get from the IRS, what taxes you filed ?

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
NC
Construction drywall
3
3
LLC
Form sbk-1
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 10 months ago.

I will need to review your company documents in order to answer this question.

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have no acces to them
Are you local?
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 10 months ago.

A copy can be obtained online or in person at the Secretary of State's office/ Company registrar. This will allow me to determine responsibility and culpability in relation to the filing of tax returns and your particular responsibility and ability to sue a director or the company for breach of the memo and articles.

If you accept my offer, you can post the documents to me at a later time.

I will need these to proceed.

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Are you a local?
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 10 months ago.

I can review your tax liability , independent representation is precluded from the terms and conditions of this website.

Thanks

Bill