Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Just wanted to know that I was accused of theft in the third

Customer Question
Hi there! Just wanted...
Hi there! Just wanted to know that I was accused of theft in the third degree. Am I going to jail for that
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Washington
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I went to Costco with a family member to buy groceries and while I was doing shopping he came out with headphones and put it in the car and came back inside. After our shopping we walked outside and one guy stopped me and told me did I take anything from the store and I told him the truth. I'm a member at Costco and the other guy is not. Now they are taking me to court for something I did not do.
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/28/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 11 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Please tell me:

1) Do you have a criminal record? Or no, and this is your first alleged offense?

2) Have you gone to Court yet, or not? If not, when is the court date?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No criminal record and tomorrow morning is my court case
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 11 months ago
Thank you. One second please while I type all of my answer out...
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 11 months ago
You are charged with third degree theft with is a GROSS MISDEMEANOR under Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.56.050. This is punishable by up to 1 year in prison and a fine of up to $5,000. This would be at the discretion of the Court if you are found guilty or plead guilty.
First of all, understand how this works. This will be your first hearing and an ARRAIGNMENT, where one pleads GUILTY or NOT GUILTY. If someone in your situation pleads guilty, you may be sentenced or at the very least the case will have been over with you being convicted. Ergo, individuals in your situation generally always want to plead NOT GUILTY and the case will be reset to give you time to find counsel. Actually, most courts do not even GIVE you an option to plead UNTIL you have counsel so the case may be reset to get you to find counsel without you even having an ability to plead yet.
These hearings will reset several times to allow your attorney and the prosecutor (DA) to discuss a plea deal. Normally, the case is reset about 3-4 times before you have to make a choice:
1) plead guilty and simply have the Court sentence you (not recommended);
2) take the matter to trial and risk either being convicted and sentenced, or, acquitted of charges (fairly risky); or
3) make a plea deal with the DA.
About 85% or more of such charges end with a plea deal.
The DA's leverage is that possible certainty that you would be found guilty if he takes this to trial. Your leverage is not only possibility of being found not guilty if taken to trial, but also the pressure exerted unto the DA if the defense pushes for trial, which means man hours, preparation, and a lot of court time. Since the DA often juggles dozens (if not hundreds) of cases at once, they often agree to a plea deal which may include:
-a pleading of guilty for a lesser offense and straight probation/parole;
-a deferred sentence, which is an agreement for first-time offenders for non-violent and low-level crimes wherein if you agree to participate in a program, pay a fine, do some community yours, etc, the prosecutor will drop the charges against the you once the program is completed successfully; or
-another type of plea deal favorable to you.
A deferred sentence option is very likely to be offered, so it may not even end up with a conviction.
As stated before, if you do not have an attorney, you may typically ask for a reset to find counsel. If you cannot afford counsel, then you may say that to the Court, and then the Court will question your finances to determine if a court-appointed attorney may be provided.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 11 months ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
102,687 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,687 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Can someone on parole in NJ work waiting tables where they
Can someone on parole in NJ work waiting tables where they serve alcohol? This person is not on parole for an alcohol related crime. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
What happens if someone wants to use your address for parole
what happens if someone wants to use your address for parole but they do not live with you? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor possession convictions who has started drinking again. She wants to go to rehab but is afraid that if she comes clean to her parole officer, that t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
My son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is
my son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is in custody and was toled by the parole violation officer that he should waive hi initial hearing, which he did, he has been in custody for a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a court ordered restitution. Please advise how I can collect the balance from the restitution? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My daughters boyfriend who is on state parole is staying
My daughters boyfriend who is on state parole is staying here and causing a lot of tension because he is not working or paying his $250 a month rent. What can I do to have him removed from my home? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
If someone has parole hold for missing curfew how will he
If someone has parole hold for missing curfew how long will he have to wait before seeing the board? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,687 satisfied customers
Im on parole I habe a test tomorrow and had a couple of
Im on parole I habe a piss test tomorrow and had a couple of beers at home sunday. Its not a stipulation for me not to drink at home.Can they violate me.I do not use drugs.I do everything right. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My cousin was in prison for 25/26 years. He was paroled last
My cousin was in prison for 25/26 years. He was paroled last week after serving his time. His sister has stated that she had to pay 'fees' to get him out and to have him transferred to her state for h… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
My daughter is being paroled in GA. She has no where to go
My daughter is being paroled in GA. She has no where to go but here. She is a sex offendor. I have benn going round and round with the sherrif's offfice to no avail. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
State of Would it be a violation of parole if two felony men
this question is for the state of Virginia Would it be a violation of parole if two felony men got together some some socializing. One of the two is still on parole while the other guy completed his p… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
Im on probation and parole,in the past 4 months ive had 3
Im on probation and parole,in the past 4 months ive had 3 dirty urines,after the second one ,my p.o. told me she will violate me. Now she wants me to cpme in sp she can serve violatipn papers on me,wh… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Can a parole board recind a grant of parole on a inmate
Can a parole board recind a grant of parole on a inmate before the release if the inmate did not violate any prison rule after the grant of parole and have no pending criminal changes … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
If I am on probation, can the parole officer use my cell
If I am on probation, can the parole officer use my cell phone as a location detection device while on te phone with them? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
I have a warrant for violating probation for a misdemeanor
I have a warrant for violating probation for a misdemeanor assault, but i left the state … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
Maryland Criminal, Probation/ Parole specifically. Maryland
Maryland Criminal, Probation/ Parole specifically JA: Since parole regulations vary, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Maryland Criminal, Probation/ Parole specifically JA: Has anything… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x