Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Claiming exemptions in writ of execution in nc. No. Have

Customer Question
Claiming exemptions in writ of...
Claiming exemptions in writ of execution in nc.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. Have only a few days to file
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I own no realty. And not interested in bankruptcy
JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed?
Customer: North Carolina. No they did win judgement now filed writ of execution
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do I list virtually everything I own?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 1 hour by:
11/28/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,556
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Here are the exemptions you can claim.

§ 1C-1601. What property exempt; waiver; exceptions.

(a) Exempt property. - Each individual, resident ofthis State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement ofthe claims of creditors:

(1) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceedthirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) in value, in real property or personalproperty that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in acooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor usesas a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of thedebtor; however, an unmarried debtor who is 65 years of age or older isentitled to retain an aggregate interest in the property not to exceed sixtythousand dollars ($60,000) in value so long as the property was previouslyowned by the debtor as a tenant by the entireties or as a joint tenant withrights of survivorship and the former co-owner of the property is deceased.

(2) The debtor's aggregate interest in any property,not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) in value of any unused exemptionamount to which the debtor is entitled under subdivision (1) of thissubsection.

(3) The debtor's interest, not to exceed three thousandfive hundred dollars ($3,500) in value, in one motor vehicle.

(4) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fivethousand dollars ($5,000) in value for the debtor plus one thousand dollars($1,000) for each dependent of the debtor, not to exceed four thousand dollars($4,000) total for dependents, in household furnishings, household goods,wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops, or musical instruments,that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of thedebtor or a dependent of the debtor.

(5) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed twothousand dollars ($2,000) in value, in any implements, professional books, ortools of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor.

(6) Life insurance as provided in Article X, Section 5of the Constitution of North Carolina.

(7) Professionally prescribed health aids for thedebtor or a dependent of the debtor.

(8) Compensation for personal injury, includingcompensation from private disability policies or annuities, or compensation forthe death of a person upon whom the debtor was dependent for support, but suchcompensation is not exempt from claims for funeral, legal, medical, dental,hospital, and health care charges related to the accident or injury giving riseto the compensation.

(9) Individual retirement plans as defined in theInternal Revenue Code and any plan treated in the same manner as an individualretirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code, including individualretirement accounts and Roth retirement accounts as described in section 408(a)and section 408A of the Internal Revenue Code, individual retirement annuitiesas described in section 408(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, and accountsestablished as part of a trust described in section 408(c) of the InternalRevenue Code. Any money or other assets or any interest in any such planremains exempt after an individual's death if held by one or more subsequentbeneficiaries by reason of a direct transfer or eligible rollover that isexcluded from gross income under the Internal Revenue Code, including, but notlimited to, a direct transfer or eligible rollover to an inherited individualretirement account as defined in section 408(d)(3) of the Internal RevenueCode.

(10) Funds in a college savings plan qualified undersection 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, not to exceed a cumulative limit oftwenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), but excluding any funds placed in acollege savings plan account within the preceding 12 months (except to theextent any of the contributions were made in the ordinary course of thedebtor's financial affairs and were consistent with the debtor's past patternof contributions) and only to the extent that the funds are for a child of thedebtor and will actually be used for the child's college or university expenses.

(11) Retirement benefits under the retirement plans ofother states and governmental units of other states, to the extent that thesebenefits are exempt under the laws of the state or governmental unit underwhich the benefit plan is established.

(12) Alimony, support, separate maintenance, and childsupport payments or funds that have been received or to which the debtor isentitled, to the extent the payments or funds are reasonably necessary for thesupport of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.

(b) Definitions. - As used in this section, thefollowing definitions apply:

(1) "Internal Revenue Code" means Code asdefined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(2) "Value" means fair market value of anindividual's interest in property, less valid liens superior to the judgmentlien sought to be enforced.

(c) Waiver. - The exemptions provided in this Articlecannot be waived except by:

(1) Transfer of property allocated as exempt (and inthat event only as to the specific property transferred);

(2) Written waiver, after judgment, approved by theclerk or district court judge. The clerk or district court judge must find thatthe waiver is made freely, voluntarily, and with full knowledge of the debtor'srights to exemptions and that he is not required to waive them; or

(3) Failure to assert the exemption after notice to doso pursuant to G.S. 1C-1603. The clerk or district court judge may relieve sucha waiver made by reason of mistake, surprise or excusable neglect, to theextent that the rights of innocent third parties are not affected.

(d) Recent purchases. - The exemptions provided insubdivisions (2), (3), (4), and (5) of subsection (a) of this section areinapplicable with respect to tangible personal property purchased by the debtorless than 90 days preceding the initiation of judgment collection proceedingsor the filing of a petition for bankruptcy, unless the purchase of the propertyis directly traceable to the liquidation or conversion of property that may beexempt and no additional property was transferred into or used to acquire thereplacement property.

(e) Exceptions. - The exemptions provided in thisArticle are inapplicable to claims:

(1) Of the United States or its agencies as provided byfederal law;

(2) Of the State or its subdivisions for taxes, appearancebonds or fiduciary bonds;

(3) Of lien by a laborer for work done and performedfor the person claiming the exemption, but only as to the specific propertyaffected;

(4) Of lien by a mechanic for work done on thepremises, but only as to the specific property affected;

(5) For payment of obligations contracted for thepurchase of the specific real property affected;

(6) Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session,1982), c. 1224, s. 6, effective September 1, 1982;

(7) For contractual security interests in the specificproperty affected; provided, that the exemptions shall apply to the debtor'shousehold goods notwithstanding any contract for a nonpossessory, nonpurchasemoney security interest in any such goods;

(8) For statutory liens, on the specific propertyaffected, other than judicial liens;

(9) For child support, alimony or distributive awardorder pursuant to Chapter 50 of the General Statutes;

(10) For criminal restitution orders docketed as civiljudgments pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.38.

(f) Federal Bankruptcy Code. - The exemptions providedin The Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), are not applicable to residents ofthis State. The exemptions provided by this Article and by other statutory orcommon law of this State shall apply for purposes of The Bankruptcy Code, 11U.S.C. § 522(b).

I sent you extended services.If you accept I will answer all you questions online here.You can ask anything you want to.Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Accept and ask away here.Be happy to chat.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,556
44,556 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. New
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as one of the beneficiaries. The Insurance company is asking me: "insurable interest exists/what financial loss will be incurred by the person… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for my 19 year old … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was stated parties agree to maintain current life insurance policies. I still have mine. What actions can I take or can nothing be done … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should
John, My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should something happen, can we have the money put into a trust with a controlled yearly withdrawal so it will last longer?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,864 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash value to either a paid up extended term contract or a reduced paid up contract using the cash value - would this contract be exempt from Medi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I had put into the… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My former husband and I purchased a life insurance policy
My former husband and I purchased a life insurance policy for me and our baby son as beneficiaries. Prudential refused to pay and falsely interpleadef the case in Louisiana, instead of Colorado where … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
We are senior, no assets, only life insurance policies, all
Hi, we are senior, no assets, only life insurance policies, all beneficiaries are in order, is there a need for a will? car is leased. thank you … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding life insurance policy. Texas. My
Hello Hi. I have a question regarding life insurance policy … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take
does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take precedence over a designated beneficiary when he states in his will that he wants the policy to be distributed to his estate.but beneficiary wont … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x