Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My father in law is a 77 year old disabled Vietnam Veterant

Customer Question
My father in law is...
My father in law is a 77 year old disabled Vietnam Veterant Dennis Eakin in Killeen Texas sold him a 2017 Kia Sorento Ex on Tuesday November 22,2016 , Amy father did not understand a nod still doesn't understand why the sales manager won't take the sorento back he wants his venza 2015 back . They were told that he wasn't going to get the vehicle back. . My father in law is also on high blood pressure medicine and is. Type 2 insulin decent diabetic . Now he owes over 61,000.00 for a sorento ex .Is this legal
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Texas
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes the sales person said that if he would leave the sorento there it would be considered a repo and they would have to auction of the car and it would go agains its credit and he would still be liable on what he is upside down. Today is my father in law and mother in laws 55 the anniversary she want with him at the time of sale and he is disabled due to his hearing he was by himself when the sales man and financial maker spoke with him
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/25/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I read your facts, is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
can Dennis Eakins aouto sales do this legally to a disable veteran?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Okay
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

There is nothing in your facts to suggest anything was done that was illegal. The part about repo'ing the car, auctioning it and him being responsible for any deficiency is the way the system works in Texas, so that's accurate.

The only thing I see that raises a question is as to whether he is disabled to the point that he couldn't adequately negotiate a deal or handle his own matters. The fact that he i a disabled veteran, the fact that he has medical issues, etc. aren't relevant unless they rise to the level of him being "incompetent" or "incapacitated" and unable to take care of his own financial affairs.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

If that's the case, and he is incompetent, then someone would need to hire a lawyer for him and they could then file a lawsuit seeking to have the sale voided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
in other words , there is no such thing as the 3 day rule in Texas
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

There is no three day rule in Texas as to car sales. The only exception is if the car sale was made somewhere other than the dealer's place of business (such as an auto show).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

The Attorney General has a page on their website which discusses this and I'd be glad to try and find it for you if you like but the "3 day rules" is very limited in Texas and usually only applies to door to door sales.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sure please and thank you
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

It looks like they have reworded the page a little but if you read it then it is clear that a vehicle sold by a dealer on their lot is not covered. The web page is at https://texasattorneygeneral.gov/cpd/the-3-day-right-to-cancel-a-purchase

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

The statute themselves are at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/SOTWDocs/BC/htm/BC.601.htm

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you so much for your help
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you so much , you have excellent legal skills
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Have a great day! Many blessings
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You're very welcome and best wishes to your father in law and yourself.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Where do I leave a positive rating
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

There should be a location there on the page that has stars or it may just ask if you want to accept the answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Got it . Thank you so much . All of my questions have been answered, and your rating is excellent! *****
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thanks much!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
34,305 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Empire Branch #36 credit union withdrew $1,500 from my
Empire Branch #36 credit union withdrew $1,500 from my account claiming that I owe them for a check in January 2015 without notification. my would like to know if this is legal … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Does the law allow settlements of Ohio income tax which are
Does the law allow settlements of Ohio income tax which are assessed by the Ohio attorney general special counsel ?… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
I am a victim of lending fraud who can I contact to raise a
I am a victim of lending fraud who can I contact to raise a case against this? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What specifically is medical Justice Incorporated, and is it
What specifically is medical Justice Incorporated, and is it legal and/or ethical? Please let me know.… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of Missouri. What is the best way for me to respond and resolve the issue?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a school district legally garnish your wages without a court order? See the opinion in the link. https://govt.westlaw.com/msag/Document/I127e18997… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I filed and Interrogatories against the Attorney General
I filed and Interrogatories against the Attorney General myself for Child Support and they filed a motion to Quash Discovery and for Protective order. Can you tell me what does this Attonery General f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Attorney General's Lawyer for The State licensing board for
Attorney General's Lawyer for The State licensing board for Dora, will not provide records from the Director of the Program, Marsha Waters for my case. I want to ask the Administrative law Judge to al… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Does the Attorney General work on complaints in TX? Texas,
Does the Attorney General work on complaints in TX? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I received a letter from the Texas Attorney General saying I
I received a letter from the Texas Attorney General saying I owe $40k in back child support. I thought it was being taken out of my payroll check each pay period but 4 years ago, unbeknownst to me, th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by the state attorney general office.
HI I have been contacted by the state attorney general office. Regarding a situation that happened at a previous employer. The investigator wants to meet with me. He said because he has to look at my … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,227 satisfied customers
Gocan i go through covington la attorney general to file
Gocan i go through covington la attorney general to file labor relatons complaint … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Does the attorney general have a duty to investigate
does the attorney general have a duty to investigate assistant attorney general for violation of their oath of office… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x