How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116713
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandma has left me thinking that i have native American

Customer Question

My name is***** and my grandma has left me thinking that i have native American inheritance.
Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I would like to know if i am entitled to anything of native American inheritance
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Have you contacted the tribe itself that she belonged to, as they would have records as should your grandmother have some records?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I really dont know where they could be but i need help locating Cherokee
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
You need to start by contacting the tribal nations in the area where your grandmother resided. If you need help with that, then you need to contact the US Department of Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs for assistance, www.bia.gov. Once you locate the proper tribe then you can begin your inquiry.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.