Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My husband signed divorce papers yet he did not inform till

Customer Question
the papers where served to...
my husband signed divorce papers yet he did not inform till the papers where served to me in the morning the next day which stated that we are seperated starting from the day he signed the papers yet in order to garantee that im at home when the expeditor come he spent the night and shared the same bed while he had these paper of divorce signed 24 hours before do i have a legal case of deception and fraud against him
Submitted: 12 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/24/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 12 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,538
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

You always have the right to use local lawyer to set aside any settlement agreement of decree if there was fraud or misrepresentation involved in your case.You have the burden to raise such issues in court and argue it should be set aside.You will need your own lawyer to seek to do so.

You may well have great facts if you were mislead, lied too, etc.This might amount to fraud on you and really the court as well under California law.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

Law that provides for this.

2121. (a) In proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullityof marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court may,on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, orany part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division ofproperty, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Codeof Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the timelimits, provided in this chapter. (b) In all proceedings under this chapter, before granting relief,the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds forrelief materially affected the original outcome and that the movingparty would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.2122. The grounds and time limits for a motion to set aside ajudgment, or any part or parts thereof, are governed by this sectionand shall be one of the following: (a) Actual fraud where the defrauded party was kept in ignoranceor in some other manner was fraudulently prevented from fullyparticipating in the proceeding. An action or motion based on fraudshall be brought within one year after the date on which thecomplaining party either did discover, or should have discovered, thefraud. (b) Perjury. An action or motion based on perjury in thepreliminary or final declaration of disclosure, the waiver of thefinal declaration of disclosure, or in the current income and expensestatement shall be brought within one year after the date on whichthe complaining party either did discover, or should have discovered,the perjury. (c) Duress. An action or motion based upon duress shall be broughtwithin two years after the date of entry of judgment. (d) Mental incapacity. An action or motion based on mentalincapacity shall be brought within two years after the date of entryof judgment. (e) As to stipulated or uncontested judgments or that part of ajudgment stipulated to by the parties, mistake, either mutual orunilateral, whether mistake of law or mistake of fact. An action ormotion based on mistake shall be brought within one year after thedate of entry of judgment. (f) Failure to comply with the disclosure requirements of Chapter9 (commencing with Section 2100). An action or motion based onfailure to comply with the disclosure requirements shall be broughtwithin one year after the date on which the complaining party eitherdiscovered, or should have discovered, the failure to comply.2123. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or anyother law, a judgment may not be set aside simply because the courtfinds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply becausesubsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilitiesto become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate.2124. The negligence of an attorney shall not be imputed to aclient to bar an order setting aside a judgment, unless the courtfinds that the client knew, or should have known, of the attorney'snegligence and unreasonably failed to protect himself or herself.2125. When ruling on an action or motion to set aside a judgment,the court shall set aside only those provisions materially affectedby the circumstances leading to the court's decision to grant relief.However, the court has discretion to set aside the entire judgment,if necessary, for equitable considerations.2126. As to assets or liabilities for which a judgment or part of ajudgment is set aside, the date of valuation shall be subject toequitable considerations. The court shall equally divide the asset orliability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that theinterests of justice require an unequal division.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

Lawyer referral

call the State Bar of California at
(866)(###) ###-####/a>

Thanks again, I appreciate the chance to help you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
can i bring a civil case against him for sharing the same bed with me while he already signed the divorce papers and not informing me
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

Well you could bring on based on fraudulent misrepresentation or similar claims.If you lost money in the divorce you can also seek to set aside the decree.

I appreciate the chance to the help you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,538
43,538 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will
My Marriage settlement agreement (MSA) states that I will pay child support until our child turns 22, which is in a few months. In order to make it all official, do I have to make a motion to emancipa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,538 satisfied customers
In reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for
hello in reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for a new trial how long does it usually take for the judge to respond and is there another motion i should file with the court if i don'… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,000 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure
i need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure section 1987.1 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH LACKS A WAIVER OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1542 INVALIDATE THE RELEASE WITH THE CALIFORNIA PARTY IN A FLORIDA STATE COURT PROCEEDING? Is their a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
Can a stipulated entry of judgment for settlement be entered
can a stipulated entry of judgment for settlement be entered before the settlement agreement is signed?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil unlimited filed in Superior Court, California. I am aware that many cases get dismissed And requests get denied due to procedure issues. Is t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute. I would like to read the stipulations that c… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties,
If a settlement agreement has been signed by both parties, can it be changed: … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In a settlement agreement between two individuals, (one
In a settlement agreement between two individuals, (one citizen of US, one of AU) would a clause giving to California "sole, mandatory, exclusive venue and jurisdiction" over the dispute as to the "te… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,538 satisfied customers
If settlement agreement contains a clause that both parties
If settlement agreement contains a clause that both parties agree to ask the court to seal/redact lawsuit records, would the court normally agree to seal/redact such lawsuit records? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was
I need some case law on a settlement agreement that was forged and the forgery was discovered on a renewal of jugment. In california superior court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for
I am looking for a simple family settlement agreement for the state of Pa. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought
Can a Motion to Enforce a settlement agreement be brought back to the same court where the action was dismissed with prejudice upon settlement?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering a complaint the party answering must answer all the facts and allegations in the complaint.… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
Briefing 1. I and plaintiff reached settlement agreement in
Briefing 1. I and plaintiff reached settlement agreement in the open court when Judge was there 2. The agreement had a big open end, both agreed that there are two issues needed to reach AGREEMENT, on… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a Judge can rule against someone for the mere fact that they don't cite relevant cases that this can cause the judgement to be rendered against th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,538 satisfied customers
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff.
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff. How can this amount be lowered? Is there a motion to lower this?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x