Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What is the MCA pertaining to a spouse representing the

Customer Question
other spouse in a civil...
what is the MCA pertaining to a spouse representing the other spouse in a civil matter
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: montana
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I represented my wife a number of years ago, Now I can not find the MCA that states one spouse can represent the other spouse if that spouse is being sued and elects not to represent themselves
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
11/23/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry, but no such statute exists in the Montana Code Annotated. No such statute gives a party the right to elect their spouse represent them. And no exception here exists. You can see for your self the code HERE, and look under Title 25. CIVIL PROCEDURE and Title 40. FAMILY LAW. If I am wrong, please let me know.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
102,923 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,923 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure
what section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure governs discovery response times/due dates? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be pro-claimant, a long with duty to assist. In short it has been 6 long years bull shit for me. It has been unreasonable delays along with obvious reta… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,131 satisfied customers
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to "plead or otherwise defend" pursuant to 55(a)(b)The Defendant has filed a motion for an extension on December 4th, The Federal judge did NO… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
In reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for
hello in reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for a new trial how long does it usually take for the judge to respond and is there another motion i should file with the court if i don'… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure
i need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure section 1987.1 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute. I would like to read the stipulations that c… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil unlimited filed in Superior Court, California. I am aware that many cases get dismissed And requests get denied due to procedure issues. Is t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering a complaint the party answering must answer all the facts and allegations in the complaint.… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,287 satisfied customers
What Ohio law of civil procedure states all pleadings must
what Ohio law of civil procedure states all pleadings must be made truthfully and honestly. Can you Cite me ohio supreme court decision where a case was dismissed because a defendant didn't follow thi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a Judge can rule against someone for the mere fact that they don't cite relevant cases that this can cause the judgement to be rendered against th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff.
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff. How can this amount be lowered? Is there a motion to lower this?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I received an odd phone call from civil procedures saying I
I received an odd phone call from civil procedures saying I was going to be served with papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a certificate of electronic service on the other parties but failed to actually send it. What steps should I take to correct this error?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a
Second opinion] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a certificate of electronic service on the other parties but failed to actually send it. What steps should I take to correct th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,923 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x