Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My grandfather owned this house and has died. A family memv,

Customer Question
My grandfather owned this house...
My grandfather owned this house and has died. A family memv
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: California A family member has since then, bought this house. Now they are saying they will evict me. Do i have anymore time?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No nothing. Ive been here for more than 10 years and the bills are in my name
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I need more time. I heard that im in a probate eviction. What is that? And do i have to get out within 7 days?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/23/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. You have been what is known as a tenant at sufferance, meaning you have lived there at the discretion of the owner (grandfather) without having to pay rent.

Now that someone else owns it, they can ask you to leave. However, under Civil Code Section 1946 et seq, the new owner must give you SIXTY DAYS NOTICE in writing to relocate. If you do not within that time, then, they can evict you.

The fact that the utilities are in your name does not change the above, I am afraid.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
102,694 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,694 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Law Educator Only: Law Educator, Thank you for taking the
Law Educator Only:Law Educator,Thank you for taking the time to review my question and provide a response for educational purposes only.I would like to know if the submission of a document to the cour… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a tenant no longer lives on property but they 8
I have a tenant no longer lives on property but they 8 months back rent … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
My mgmt company where my husband and I have rented an
My mgmt company where my husband and I have rented an apartment since 2008 are once again renewing our lease. Studio City, CA A new person has asked for proof of our pet deposit from 2008 i can't find our original lease (it's in our home somewhere) … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I moved from a property on Sept 30th 2017, on the 21st day
I moved from a property on Sept 30th 2017, on the 21st day after moving out they mailed me a certified latter with an itemized list of charges and I balance I owed outside of the security deposit that… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I live in southern california and I have a roomate who has
Hi. I live in southern california and I have a roomate who has moved out of the home. however, he has left a lot of stuff behind, enough stuff to fill up a 3 car garage, I cant even park one car insid… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I have 2 Questions, please: Question #1: Is it legal in
I have 2 Questions, please:Question #1: Is it legal in California for next door neighbor to have video surveillance camera directed at my property? It captures my front yard & driveway, on my property… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I was involved in a car accident. The at-fault driver is
I was involved in a car accident. The at-fault driver is underinsured. A payment was made using the limits of the other driver's insurance directly to the hospital. Fortunately I have an underinsured … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Do you know where I can find the California Civil Code for
Hello, do you know where I can find the California Civil Code for requirements for defamation claim?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH
​DOES THE FACT THAT A FLORIDA SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WHICH LACKS A WAIVER OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 1542 INVALIDATE THE RELEASE WITH THE CALIFORNIA PARTY IN A FLORIDA STATE COURT PROCEEDING? Is their a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
Is the California Civil Code 1096 violated if the “Real
Is the California Civil Code 1096 violated if the “Real Party In Interest” name is; “LEE'S TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, INC.,” and it owns a parcel of real estate in that name, and know they want to sale this… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I have a legal question about rent in CA. California. I have
I have a question about a possible illegal rent increase.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,838 satisfied customers
I was told that a contract Void because of illegality has no
I was told that a contract Void because of illegality has no legal existence for any purpose. And it may not serve as the foundation of any action, either at law or in equity. Can you give me the law … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
Texas civil code says this about recovering attorneys fees:
Texas civil code says this about recovering attorneys fees:§ 38.003. Presumption It is presumed that the usual and customary attorney's fees for a claim of the type described in section 38.001 are rea… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
There is a second mortgage on my house which was taken out
There is a second mortgage on my house which was taken out six months after purchase. We haven't made a payment on it since March, 2009. It was sold to a collection agency and then to another collecti… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I live in a Condo Asso. (Fairmont Hills Asso) The Board does
The Board does not seamed to want to comply with the civil code for Condo rules and regulations (Rules and Regulations new bylaws and more rules and not in compliance with Civil Codes ((Most board of directors do not live on site and treat us owners as if we were (are) renters, not owners. What action can we take and who do we contact on the state level for help? ( I have reviewed the Davis Sterling Act … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Why is a citation under CA Civil Code 419.90 necessary in
Why is a citation under CA Civil Code 419.90 necessary in Probate Estate … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
Re: Does Ca. civil code 841 apply where an existing fully
Re: Does Ca. civil code 841 apply where an existing fully functional chain link fence and hedges already exist? Our neighbor built a new fence on his property and is demanding we pay for materials. … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Civil Code 1054. "A grant takes effect, so as to vest the
Civil Code 1054. "A grant takes effect, so as to vest the interest intended to be transferred, only upon its delivery by the grantor." Please give me an example of a delivery to grantor, what is consi… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x