How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6422
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
16823287
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im wondring if there are still ten judge jury oppossed to

Customer Question

im wondring if there are still ten judge jury oppossed to civilian 12
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: ks
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: i asked a court appointed lawyer.As a request.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i got obsternized from college in a whellchair in 2001.Not from the schools end.It was socail servances that didnt supplie a electric wheel chair.Long story short sleep deprivation led to court because nobody took n
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is***** give me a few minutes to review your inquiry. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Maverick replied 10 months ago.

Under KS law, in civil cases, either a six or a 12-member jury may be requested, or by agreement of the parties the jury could be waived and the case tried to a judge alone. Criminal cases require a 12-member jury for felonies and a six member jury for misdemeanor. A majority of ten jurors may decide a civil jury trial, but a unanimous verdict is required in criminal cases and in any six member jury case.

Please Note:

(1) The information I provide is general in nature and for educational purposes only. For example, it may help you identify the scope of receiving unbundled legal services from a local lawyer. It should not be construed as “legal advice” or as the rendition of “legal services” on any subject matter. I am not a specialist in any field. This information may not reflect current legal developments for your specific jurisdiction and is not guaranteed to be correct or complete. No attorney-client relationship is established without a signed written agreement and our communications are not confidential. Please do not act or fail to act based on this information alone. If you need legal advice or services regarding a specific matter, you should consult in-person with a local lawyer who can guide you after reviewing all the pertinent details of your situation. This disclaimer also applies to any telephone communications we may have.

(2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours.

(3) When we are done, please assign a feedback rating.