Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

DHS filed a slanderous petition against me and they continue

Customer Question
to slander me. I...
DHS filed a slanderous petition against me and they continue to slander me. I have an unusal juvenile case and they keep telling me it is what it is because they are "forcing a square peg in a round hole". Not good enough....I need sound legal advise. My court appointed atty. said there is nothing I can do and I know that is wrong.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/21/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me a little more about what has happened?

1) What is the record exactly?

2) What kind of suit has DHS filed against you and why?

3) Why are they bringing up the record?

4) What are they claiming that is false?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have a severely mental ill adopted child. She was committed to a residential facility. When it came time for her to discharge due to her mental status they refused to release her to me. The facility felt she needed to be in states custody to receive the care she requires. The next thing I know the states served me a petition for dependant neglect. DHS says I would not pick her up and I have attempted to explain repeatedly they would not release her to me. In this state anyone suffering from homicidal or suicidal ideations can not be released. Everyone keeps saying the same thing...there is no case law for parents like me. There is no protection within our own legal system for a sitution like mine...that simply can not be. My child is dangerous and had been for years.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Thank you.
What is your juvenile record exactly? Is it the record that they are using to justify to keep the child from you?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My child has no record. The facility contacted DHS and advised she required states custody to receive the continued care they determined she needed.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My daughter is seriously mentally ill. She has been in and out of facilities since the age of 4. She is not safe outside of facilities for very long before she kills animals and makes attempts on my life and hers.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ah, okay.
When you had stated, "I have an unusal juvenile case," I thought you meant that you had a record that DHS was using against you.
Okay. I understand the situation. What exactly can I answer for you, i.e. what is your question here?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What can be done to to DHS for slandering me...and how do I ensure no one else ever has to go through this. This is incredibly painful and embarrassing. I am a retired police officer and I now own a preschool...I have spent a life time up holding a system that just spit on me and failed both me and my daughter.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
DHS knew prior to writhing the petition that they had refused to release her to me due her mental health. Yet, they still lied.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Apologies, I have to step away from the site, so, I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other experts.
Your JustAnswer Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS (text message) unless you actively disable these features.
There is no need for you to reply at this time as this will "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it.
My apologies for any inconvenience and good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 year ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 59,040
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified

Different expert here.

If a complaint was filed without basis, consider a civil lawsuit for malicious prosecution and abuse of process.

You can also pursue an internal complaint with the supervisor of the person who handled the matter

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Kindly rate me 5 stars.

Happy thanksgiving.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 59,040
59,040 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

INFOLAWYER is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

59,040 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
Second opinion] received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and paraphernalia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? What could we expect t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and parapharnelia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? My son is 16 and this is his first off… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
59,040 satisfied customers
I suffered what I believe had been a malicious prosecution.
I suffered what I believe had been a malicious prosecution. They dragged out the legal proceeding and debilitated me through incarceration. Lasted one year. During the process a psych at the jail labe… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
34 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know something. Maryland. Is juvenile sent
Maryland. Is juvenile sent to a drug rehan on possession of L/T 10gm marijuana … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. I dont
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: I dont suppose.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile justice system at the present. They have lied to the school officials and many others about me, their mother. One is on probabation and the other … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case, New
How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,134 satisfied customers
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic County. the prosecutor never met with my husband the victim. The prosecutor behaved underhandedly by dismissing the case. On the day the case… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
As a child i lived in a state where juvenile records were
as a child i lived in a state where juvenile records were automatically sealed now 30 years later the hospital where i have been treated is saying i have a history of drug abuse is this legal? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Question on act for juvenile, FRL FL, He was sent to a
He was sent to a hospital twice. Not a cpurt ordered situation. Though he was transported once by ambulance and once by police car … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
I am interested in sueing Tarrant Co Juvenile PO and tie
I am interested in sueing Tarrant Co Juvenile PO and tie court into violating my federal and state rights … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Juvenile attorneys in oregon, kid has been sentenced oya has
juvenile attorneys in oregon JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: kid has been sentenced oya has custody of him JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
My son has been in a juvenile detention center when he got
My son has been in a juvenile detention center when he got out he has been worse. He has kicked in the doors to the house comes in when he wants is on drugs and much more he is on probation and they w… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
Can a juvenile Fleeting in a loon traffic case be used to
Can a juvenile Fleeting in a loon traffic case be used to enhance a adult fleeting and loon traffic case from a class 4 to a class 3 in the state of Illinois … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Rights of a juvenile when detained by L.E. The Juvenile was
rights of a juvenile when detained by L.E. The Juvenile was detained and advised of his rights, However his parents were not call of notified and the Juvenile was questioned. Can any information obtai… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
ProSe in a malicious prosecution case (plaintiff) The
ProSe in a malicious prosecution case (plaintiff) The defense counsel responded to 1 of 4 requests for admissions. I was told a non response meant admission. However, I'm wondering if theres any legit… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I'm suing for Malicious prosecution - superior court of nj.
I'm suing for Malicious prosecution - superior court of nj. Since the original complaint and jury demand was filed with the court, additional instances of malicious prosecution have occurred. If I wan… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
A malicious prosecution tenant landlord's case started in
A malicious prosecution tenant landlord's case started in 2006 last year on June was Mandated,the judge denied my attorney motion for opinion, I was under an office lease and paying, building was sold… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x