Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I divorced my husband May 10. He manipulated me and I

Customer Question
allowed him to move...
I divorced my husband May 10. He manipulated me and I allowed him to move into my new home. He has been here since April 1. He has been inconsistent with paying rent on time for three months now and still owes money for the present month. He has been requestird to leave as we do not get along. He is not on lease. He says he will leave once I complete a tax report. I want to Issue him a contract of his last day in my residence. Please help
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: California
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not at present.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Just the above
Submitted: 12 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/21/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 12 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,860
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

I am sorry to hear this; the divorce was final on May 10 correct? Do you own the current residence?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
No I do not
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
I am leasing my present home since March 1
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

Thank you; so basically when a person allows another to move in to the residence, the guest usually becomes a tenant, unless it is short term (ie a couple of nights). If it is longer than that, and the person treats the home as his permanent residence, (gets mail there, has friends over, etc) then they are accorded the same rights as a tenant.

What this means is that the owner must serve a 30 day notice to vacate and if the person refuses, then they must begin the eviction process -they can request legal fees.

This explains the process:

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/evictions.shtml

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/terminations.shtml

If the person is committing any form of domestic violence, one can get a restraining order and as part of that restraining order ask for the exclusive use of the home (a kick out order).

That information is here:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/1260.htm

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,860
10,860 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I LIVE IN MD. My gf has been charged with domestic violence
I want to know how I can drop the charges against her without getting myself into trouble. I feel bad for her… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
second opinion] I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th,
I have a court hearing for Domestic Violence on Nov 13th, today, the defendant tried to serve me with a counter TRO ( as his strategy because I never have any contact with him), if he is unable to ser… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
My soon to be ex wife filed a domestic violence restraining
My soon to be ex wife filed a domestic violence restraining order on me last week. Claiming I slapped her, bit her on the back and i pushed her down a small flight of stairs causing her to miscarry ou… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order
Hi, I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order in California against my ex girlfriend. She showed up to my job one day and house the next refusing to leave. I had to call the cops to … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims she, her husband, the defendant and the defendant's boyfriend had a verbal confrontation where defendant called her names and made threats of… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
Can I drop domestic violence charges against my ex
Can I drop domestic violence charges against my ex boyfriend? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark
domestic violence and have court on this friday in newark ohio … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
Can a simple assault charge from a domestic violence episode
Can a simple assault charge from a domestic violence episode be dropped? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence, rhode island,
Second opinion] advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anyth… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
10,860 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor who has filed a false domestic violence
I have a neighbor who has filed a false domestic violence report against me in retaliation for my filing a complaint with Animal Control because he refuses to leash his dog. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Advice on domestic violence, rhode island, yes, it was a
advice on domestic violence JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: rhode island JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anything else you wan… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
A domestic violence protection order was filed against me
A domestic violence protection order was filed against me and subsequently dismissed at the hearing, I have reasons to believe that it was without cause and retaliatory in nature. Are there any legal … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
MY BOYFRIEND WAS ARRESTED FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN APRIL;
MY BOYFRIEND WAS ARRESTED FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN APRIL; HIS PRELIM. HEARING WAS LAST WEEK. HE PLED "NOT GUILTY" & NOW THE STATE WANTS TO SUBPOENA ME. I DO NOT WANT TO TESTIFY. I LIVE IN NEVADA. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was
I was arrested for domestic violence in 2010, the case was dismissed "nolle prosequi." I have court records. My green card renewal comes up in June 2019, I am worried if this will prevent the renewal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,417 satisfied customers
I had a domestic violence about 15yrs ago and in the last
I had a domestic violence about 15yrs ago and in the last year I have went to Oakland county sheriffs Pontiac office and they have issued me a application and license to purchase a pistol on 2 seperat… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Can a domestic violence victim face charges for refusing to
Can a domestic violence victim face charges for refusing to testify even under subpoena … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
In 2012 I was charged with domestic violence 2919.25 f4
In 2012 I was charged with domestic violence 2919.25 f4 because I had prior misdemeanor domestic violences as a juvenile. I'm wondering if it e … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x