Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What can u do if som makes a false statement to police and

Customer Question
What can u do if...
What can u do if som makes a false statement to police and signs a warrant for your arrest what can u do legally to that person
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 54 minutes by:
11/20/2016
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,474
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

You can sue the person for abuse of process, which is a tort. Essentially, it means that the person has abused the police and/or the courts for the purpose of harassing you. If you can prove the claim, then you can win a money judgment against the perpetrator.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so it is much appreciated!). Thank you. :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK I need the exact statue this an employee that I work with she tried to terminate me but once the union review the video in the office and they knew she lied and made false statement too the police I came back too work the next day and we still have to go to court Inigo's issue I'm looking for a good lawyer for a counter complaint to sue heron the state of Alabama
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi again. There is no statute. Like most torts, it's found in the common law (i.e., case law). Here is the Alabama Supreme Court on abuse of process:

"The elements of the tort of abuse of process are 1) the
existence of an ulterior purpose, 2) a wrongful use of
process, and 3) malice."
C.C. & J., Inc. v. Hagood, 711 So.
2d 947, 950 (Ala. 1998).

So, in order to win a lawsuit for abuse of process, you'd need to prove the 3 elements above. I'll note that malicious prosecution, which is nearly identical, may also be a viable cause of action.

In order to find a good lawyer to represent you in Alabama, you should contact the Alabama State Bar's Attorney Referral Service:

https://www.alabar.org/for-the-public/need-legal-help/

1-***-***-****

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you need further clarification, and please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so it is much appreciated!). Thank you. :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 12 months ago

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,474
12,474 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case? I
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case?I filed a Intervention in a Personal Tort claim. The plaintiff in that case is a defendant in my case since he committed aggravated assault an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get some bank documents for the court case next month. Is there a way to proSe subpoena these documents … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
TORT-CLAIM: United States Code § 2401 (), Recuse Due To:
Recuse Due To: "INTENTIONAL-MEDICAL-INJURY by: R.N./EMPLOYEE? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I am looking for a tort claim form in nj, new jersey. that
i am just looking for the tort forms for wrongful acts in the state of nj… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Interested possible tort claim against va. Indiana
Interested possible tort claim against va JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Indiana JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before the international court. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case, New
How yo track and file a malicious prosecution case … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
Nys cplr 3215 requirements for service in tort cases. Nys
nys cplr 3215 requirements for service in tort cases … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort case, medical malpractice because of time constraints due to the 180 days after date of injury requirement, can Plaintiff file the suit hims… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im finding out that the tort of alienation of affection is
Im finding out that the tort of alienation of affection is not recognized in Ga … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
We have a tort claim against the VA for medical negligence.
We have a tort claim against the VA for medical negligence. can a Va attorney ask a VA doctor, to review my husband's records and write a report against my husband without my husband giving his writte… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
I just need to know the different torts there are for
I just need to know the different torts there are for medical malpractice. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
ProSe in a malicious prosecution case (plaintiff) The
ProSe in a malicious prosecution case (plaintiff) The defense counsel responded to 1 of 4 requests for admissions. I was told a non response meant admission. However, I'm wondering if theres any legit… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I'm suing for Malicious prosecution - superior court of nj.
I'm suing for Malicious prosecution - superior court of nj. Since the original complaint and jury demand was filed with the court, additional instances of malicious prosecution have occurred. If I wan… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
A malicious prosecution tenant landlord's case started in
A malicious prosecution tenant landlord's case started in 2006 last year on June was Mandated,the judge denied my attorney motion for opinion, I was under an office lease and paying, building was sold… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x