Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am 72 hears old do I have to serve on a jury if I choose

Customer Question
not too JA: What state are...
I am 72 hears old do I have to serve on a jury if I choose not too
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: m
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Massachusetts
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Just that it stresses me out to have to serve as a juror because of all the difficulties I have had to deal with concerning family and business problems in the past and I am 72 years old now and want court rooms to be over in my life
Submitted: 12 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/19/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 12 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,415
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

Yes you just need to submit the disqualification , you are over 70 and can do this for any reason.

he ten reasons for disqualification are:

  • You are not a citizen of the United States.
  • You are not a Massachusetts resident or inhabitant (person who lives in Massachusetts more than 50% of the year, such as a college student).
  • You are under eighteen years of age.
  • You are over seventy years of age, and you choose not to serve. (This is the only disqualification that is discretionary with the juror. PLEASE NOTE that if you choose to be disqualified after turning 70, you will be permanently removed from the jury list.)
  • You are not able to speak and understand the English language.
  • You are incapable, by reason of physical or mental disability, of performing jury service. You must provide a doctor’s letter stating the doctor’s opinion that you cannot serve.
  • You are solely responsible for the care of a permanently disabled person living in the same household, and your jury service would cause substantial risk of injury to that person. You must provide a doctor’s letter stating the doctor’s opinion that you cannot serve for this reason. PLEASE NOTE that if you work outside the home, you are not eligible for this disqualification.
  • You are currently living outside the judicial district to which you were summoned, and do not intend to return to that district at any time in the next twelve months.
  • You have been convicted of a felony in the last seven years, or you are currently charged with a felony, or you are currently in custody at a correctional institution.
  • You have served as a grand or trial juror in state or federal court in the last three years, or you are currently scheduled to serve.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

On your back of summons check the over 70 and choose not to serve and send it back.

It looks like this

http://www.mass.gov/courts/docs/jury/trial-juror-instructions-and-information-brochure.pdf

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.This will not be a problem.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,415
43,415 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help to determine result of the case.… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but
Hi i have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but the defendant fails to pay me what next step do i take … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,990 satisfied customers
When a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many
when a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many days does the defendant have to respond to complaint. I read on line 21 days plus 60 days for date of filing . let me give u a example if I… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is the process to cancel settle and or close case to remove from records … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask whether you want the documents certified or not. What's the legal difference from receiving documents from the court that have been certified… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I got approved in federal court for disability after many
I got approved in federal court for disability after many denials and now they tell me I cannot get SSI because of my husband's income and that I don't have current credits for SSDI because FICA was n… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,415 satisfied customers
In federal court can prior settlement communications be
In federal court can prior settlement communications be discussed in a motion to compel arbitration?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I just received a subpoena today from the Federal Court in
I just received a subpoena today from the Federal Court in the Eastern District of North Carolina to give a deposition testimony as a witness in a federal civil lawsuit at an attorney's office in Rale… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I am the plaintiff in federal court southern district new
I am the plaintiff in federal court southern district new york. Before the case started the defendents made a motion to dismiss. My lawyers filed an amended complaint to answer the motion. The A?C was… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,415 satisfied customers
How can I get Federal Court records for in cases Roanoke Va,
how can I get Federal Court records for in cases Roanoke Va … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted as a precedent in a Florida State civil case of the exact same type? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with leave to amend, and the amended pleading contains the same or new deficiencies, can the party file a second motion to dismiss?… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers
In federal court, the VA, in the State of Wisconsin, does a
In federal court, the VA, in the State of Wisconsin, does a doctor, or doctors, being sued, does a expert witness, have to have same doctor qualification as the doctor being sued?? How about a interni… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
In federal court how does one have to Answer a counterclaim
In federal court how long does one have to Answer a counterclaim if a Motion to Dismiss it is denied?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
How can Hillary Clinton break a Federal Court order and not
How can Hillary Clinton break a Federal Court order and not turn over 33k emails? Then to bribe a FBI agents wife with $650,000 for her campaign and her case was dropped? How is she above the law? Lie… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
When assertion are made in the federal court of appeals and
when assertion are made in the federal court of appeals and the defendants fail to deny are they deemed admitted in the same manner they are in the federal district. why or why not?… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
77 satisfied customers
I want to sue Wells Fargo in federal court where would I
I want to sue Wells Fargo in federal court where would I find the service of process or registered agent addressThe only reason I'm selling them is because no attorney wants to do it they're all afrai… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,415 satisfied customers
How do I decide rather to sue in State or federal court when
How do I decide rather to sue in State or federal court when I am not after money. I want to set precedence. I don't want to sue the corporation, I want to sue the Racist mangers for at least a millio… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
518 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x