Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I'm trying to get guardianship of my husband, he's 63 and

Customer Question
Hi, I'm trying to get...
Hi, I'm trying to get guardianship of my husband, he's 63 and has alcohol induced dementia. He has incurable upper lobe damage that cannot be helped and no medications to help. Can you tell my the average cost for a lawyer to go to court. Do you know of anyone near Madison, WI that is less costly. Thank you so much for your help
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Madison, Wisconsin
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes, he is in the hospital now and the social workers and doctor are filling out the form
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Any help will be appreciated, thanks again
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/18/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,464
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Here are four possibilities in your area

I appreciate the chance to help you today.

Annen Roetter, LLC

No reviews · Elder Law Attorney

Madison, WI

(###) ###-####/p>

Open until 5:00 PM

Website

Directions

W.R. Stewart & Associates, S.C.

No reviews · Real Estate Attorney

Madison, WI

(###) ###-####/p>

Open until 5:00 PM

Website

Directions

Wilson Law Group

1 review · Elder Law Attorney

Madison, WI

(###) ###-####/p>

Closing soon: 4:30 PM

Website

Directions

King Law Offices, LLC

No reviews · Attorney

Madison, WI

(###) ###-####/p>

Website

Directions

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Good self help here for you about guardianship's..

https://www.dhs.wisconsin.gov/publications/p2/p20460.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

More free help here

The Wisconsin Guardianship Support Center (GSC) provides information and assistance on issues related to guardianship, protective placement, advance directives, and more. Operated by GWAAR, the GSC is staffed by Attorney Grace Knutson who responds to requests for information through a toll-free helpline or by e-mail. Calls are returned in the order in which they are received.

How to Contact the GSC:
Call:(###) ###-####br />E-mail:***@******.***

Thanks again, I wish you the best.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

C.

A guardian is needed if a person is “incompetent,” and

1.

He or she

was never mentally capable to doing advance planning to appropriately select

someone in accordance with state law to make decisions on their behalf (such as Power of

A

ttorney for Health Care and Finances); or

2.

He or she was mentally capable of doing advance planning prior to incompetency but did

not;

or

3.

He or she did advance planning

,

but it

is invalid or

doesn’t cover the specific issue that

needs address

ing

;

or

4.

He or s

he is the victim of self

-

neglect, abuse, financial exploitation or neglect and the

health care/financial agent is the abuser/exploiter/neglecter or cannot protect the

individual from self

-

neglect, abuse, exploitation or neglect.

II.

What is Guardianship?

Gua

rdianship is:

1.

A

legal relationship

2.

Created by a

county circuit (probate) court

3.

After petitioner proves the necessary factual elements and the proposed ward has b

een

provided due process rights

4.Pursuant to Wis. Stats.Ch. 54

5.

Between a person called “the ward” and another person or persons called “the guardian

of the person” and/or “the guardian of the estate”

6.

When the ward is determined by the court

t

o be “incompetent

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

To become guardian of an adult, the proposed guardian must file a guardianship petition in the county court with jurisdiction over the proposed ward's residence. The proposed guardian must prove that the adult is incapacitated. An adult is legally incapacitated if he suffers from a physical or mental disability that prevents him from meeting his own personal needs or from competently managing his finances.

A guardian of the person is responsible for providing food, shelter and clothing, making medical decisions, determining where the ward will live, managing his social life and providing for other daily life needs. A guardian of the estate manages the ward's finances. Depending on the circumstances, a court may name one person both guardian of the person and guardian of the estate, or name one person guardian of the person and another person guardian of the estate. If the ward has no property, there is no need to name a guardian of the estate.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks for your help
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are so welcome.I wish you both the best.

If you can rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,464
43,464 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Re Health Care Power of Attorney.. I am the HCpoa and having
Virginia. I am the HCpoa and having a miserable time due to interference from my family regarding my mother with dementia. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
I am 81 yrs old, a widow and I want to know if I should put
I am 81 yrs old, a widow and I want to know if I should put my mobile home in the name of my three sons so if I get unable to make legal decisions or if I die I want them to be able to sell my home, w… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
My unmarried father had a stroke and I am his oldest child
My unmarried father had a stroke and I am his oldest child (32) and my fathers sisters and mother are giving me a hard time with medical decisions. I know knowledge is power so I am inquiring about my… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
I would like to know how I can legally draw up papers to
I would like to know how I can legally draw up papers to designate a person to make decisions for my medical needs and burial needs when the time is here. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
Is there an elder law attorney near Golden Valley, one who
Is there an elder law attorney near Golden Valley, one who can help my brother-in-law with POAs, health care guidance, and other basic things? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
I take care of my brother who is 60 and has dementia. When I
I take care of my brother who is 60 and has dementia. When I took him to his PCP for the first time, they had us fill out an advance directive. Can I use this for any doctor or medical facility? I hav… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Do Ga. and S.C. Have reciprocity for advance directives? No,
Do Ga. and S.C. Have reciprocity for advance directives? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My parents have set up 1 of their children as their medical
My parents have set up 1 of their children as their medical POA, but it only takes effect if the other parent is dead. My Mother is in the hospital and my sister, the M-POA is telling the Drs about wh… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a Will but I'm wondering if it is standard to add to
I have a Will but I'm wondering if it is standard to add to it to include care for my cat. Everything and everyone else is looked after. Thank you!… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
I am having surgery this Wednesday. What paperwork do I need
I am having surgery this Wednesday. What paperwork do I need to state I do not want any heroic measures if I stop breathing? I don't want anything done to interfere with my nature process to die. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
I am wanting to look into suing a hospital over my father's
I am wanting to look into suing a hospital over my father's recent death. The main concern is that he "coded" and was intubated and placed into ICU after we told the nurse that we wanted him to be a D… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
I'm in a marriage that's gone bad and trying to create a
I'm in a marriage that's gone bad and trying to create a living will so that medical decisions are made on my behalf by someone I trust. Is this possible? Is my spouse entitled to make such decisions … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
Amarried couple of 49 years has no will, no power of atty
Amarried couple of 49 years has no will, no power of atty .nothing Five weeks ago the wife had a stroke, fell on the kitchen floor resulting in brain damage. She was operated on but has remained uncon… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,464 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer who is licensed in both Ontario and
I need a lawyer who is licensed in both Ontario and California. Family member very ill in California, no advance directive. no will, no power of attorney, not competent. Daughter is NOK. Looking for h… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I have a question that I think is more of a legal than
I have a question that I think is more of a legal than medical question. I want to create a document that would make certain my wishes are followed in the case that I can't make a decision or speak fo… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
My husband is very ill and he already has a living will from
my husband is very ill and he already has a living will from the hospital. Do we need to check into a durable will? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
I have a Trust in place,which leaves everything to my
I have a Trust in place,which leaves everything to my sisters. Does a new Last Will iI prepare myself supercede this one from 2007? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We are a recently retired couple & moved to CO from AK last
We are a recently retired couple & moved to CO from AK last year, so our wills are filed in AK. Do we need to update & file our wills here? Re updating, the only thing that's changed is that we sold o… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x