How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102505
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a small town co-op grocery. Our manager has failed to

Customer Question

We are a small town co-op grocery. Our manager has failed to cash her checks for months even when the board of directors has asked her to do so. Now we are terminating her for many reasons and she is threatening to cash them all at one time. If she does, there are insufficient funds and our bank can close the store. We have offered to have her cash one each month until all are cashed but she has not accepted our offer. Do we have any recourse to stop her from cashing them all at once? Thank you for any information you can share.
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Minnesota - there is nothing printed on the check indicating it must be cashed in a certain amount of time.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Sorry, don't understand the question
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not that I can think of
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. On this website, I do not always get to give good news, and this is one of these times.

There is no recourse from stopping her from cashing these checks. When the check is written, it is purported to be good and valid and provided it has not been six or more months, they can be cashed. So assuming that all the checks are less than six months, she has the ability to cash them. I am sorry.

If some/all of them are more than six months old, reply and let me know as this changes my answer.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.