Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am not sure what to do next. I live in Florida and I am

Customer Question
six months behind on my...
i am not sure what to do next. I live in Florida and I am six months behind on my mortgage payment and property taxes. I received a notice to have a large payment in by early November. I asked for more time but did not receive a response via email. I called the title company representing the lender earlier this week and informed them I had the money to send. She said they would not accept payment and would accelerate the loan. What are my options.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Florida
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not that I am aware of
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/18/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.
I am sorry to hear about this situation. The following are the basic options available to you:
Foreclosure
A foreclosure may mean that they can go after you for deficiency, which is the difference between what you owed and what the lender received at auction. This is always a risk.
Short Sale
The debtor sells the property with the lender's permission to a third party for below cost, but remains liable for any amount outstanding. Typically less damaging to one's credit than foreclosure.
Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure
Essentially an uncontested foreclosure, but the lender agrees to not pursue the debtor for the deficiency.
Negotiation
Of course, negotiation to keep the home.
Bankruptcy
Originally seen as the last resort option, this is becoming increasingly a choice for many Americans. Filing a Chapter 7 petition will only delay the foreclosure and will not allow the you to reinstate the mortgage. However, in a Chapter 7 proceeding, the debtor will discharge any deficiency, and the proceeding can delay the time by which the debtor will be required to move out of the home by several months. A Chapter 13 proceeding will allows you to force a reinstatement of the mortgage by catching up on delinquent payments over time.
Website
See this website:
www.makinghomeaffordable.gov
...and click under Apply Today to see what kind of relief you can possibly qualify for. This aggregates all different types of possible programs you can utilize. This may be useful.
If you need information on any more of these options, REPLY and let me know.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
102,923 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,923 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property
Hello Lucy, I completed the foreclosure on my AITD, the property was eventually sold to a third party, and I was paid in full for my wrap-around mortgage. However, the original lender was never paid i… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
Have a question about debt collection on car title loan. NC
Have a question about debt collection on car title loan … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I helped a friend make payments on her car. A title loan. I
I helped a friend make payments on her car. A title loan. I paid over 2500. and paid it off. She was to pay me back after getting a job. She also moved into my home, and helped around the house. Her c… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,865 satisfied customers
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the
A property was bought at foreclosure the buyer has the receipt of the sale but was not recorded so the appraisal distinct has the property still in the owners name that was foreclosed on. How can I ge… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My vehicles totatled elpaso tx title loans I was e 2months
My vehicles totatled elpaso tx title loans I was e 2months behind made one payment260.00 i only owe 2 more told them id try to pay the 520.oo balance this month dec med problems was i 60mph head on wi… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file bankruptcy chapter 7. The problem is that in February 2017 I file Bankrutcy chapter 13 but my case was dissmised in September 2017 and now … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the money to pay in full can I get my car back … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending
Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending agency told her that payments would be %360.00 monthly. whrnshe paid her first payment, she was told that she had to renew the note. this note… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
I got a title loan in September. I had just paid one off
I got a title loan in September. I had just paid one off with the same people and got another one. I hit hard times and became homeless. I finally got a home through section 8. I receive SSI disabilit… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective
I'm in foreclosure they put in a motion for a protective order. I'm confused because first it was a summary of strict foreclosure that was continued for an evidenciaryhesring didctrpyin the numbers th… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle as collateral. I subsequently defaulted on the loan but the creditors were unable to retrieve the car. Now the car has broken down and can't … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. Texas
Hello my name is Alfonzo. I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I recently purchase property title and loan is in friend
i recently purchase property title and loan is in my name My friend office to pay half of the cost . need a contract and will . I have two sons she has a sister and brother I need advice / legal docum… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,131 satisfied customers
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband agrees to quit claim deed in order to transfer me as sole ownership. I'm aware of that when future sale, capital gain tax exemption would be $2… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan payment default. The vehicle was repod once before and I paid to get it back. They are telling me now I can't get it back at all. Is this true??… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Quiet Title for back property tax foreclosure. If made a
Quiet Title for back property tax foreclosure. If made a error of the defendants name on the notice of intent but the name is ***** ***** the complaint. Can the judge dismiss the case because of the e… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x