Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My husband and I bought what was supposed to be a new

Customer Question
vehicle from a dealership. As...
My husband and I bought what was supposed to be a new vehicle from a dealership. As we lived out of state we had to pick up the vehicle later in the week so that the registration, etc. from the current vehicle (which was registered in New York) could be transferred. When we went to pick up the new vehicle, my husband upon closer inspection noted some specks around the mirror and asked the salesman if the vehicle was repainted and he denied this. We took the vehicle home and began to see things that should not happen with a new vehicle. I started to have conversation with the dealership who initially denied that the vehicle was ever in an accident and when advised we were informed by a professional repair person that the vehicle had been repainted, changed their story to yes the vehicle was repainted as it had been in a small accident when moving it "for the snow". As per representative, since the repairs were under $700.00 they did not have to disclose the accident under Connecticut statute. Based on estimates received the repairs would surpass $700.00. I also questioned the mileage on the vehicle which was 42 and after much denying they admitted that the vehicle was used for test drives. This I believe should have been disclosed upfront and I should have been provided with the information to make an educated decisions. As I informed them, I have purchased 3 brand new vehicles from different dealerships before, including their and the mileage never exceeded 10 miles. We went back and forth with dealership and even got the Ct attorney general's office and Toyota Corporate office involved. The dealership through the Attorney General representative offered $200.00 as compensation, ultimately. I am hoping to sue the dealership for deceptive practices and would like to know on what grounds if possible I can do so. Thanks.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Middletown Connecticut
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not filed but I had tried to get the issue resolved by complaining to the State Attorney General's Office who tried to negotiate with dealership.
JA: We have our lovely Black Belt Customer Support team available to help you 24/7.
Email***@******.***
In the US or Canada 1-***-***-**** Available 6am to 9pm PST
In the UK 0***-***-****
In Australia 1800-679-634
In New Zealand 0800-452-621
From anywhere else 1-***-***-****
Customer: Thanks.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No. This is the gist of what happened and I would like to pursue this matter but don't know on if and on what grounds I can do so.. I have been going back and forth for the past 2 years with dealership.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/17/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,499
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Pursuant to the statute of limitations a written contract may be the cause of action for a lawsuit for 6 years as set forth in code 52-576. However for fraud it is only for 3 years and that would be what a deceptive business act would fall under. Basically the dealer may be sued for damages suffered by the customer. If the court finds the plaintiff cannot be compensated with money damages alone, they may rescind the contract. Unfortunately this is quite rare when the issue has gone on so long because it would be difficult to find the daily usage value of the car, which would have to be offset against any judgment. So the court would typically allow plain tiff to recover the difference in value between the item as represented and the item as received, along with legal fees in order to restore plaintiff to the position plaintiff would have been in but for defendant's act. Do you k ow what the spread in value would be?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The sticker that is supposed to be on all new vehicles was missing. Subsequently found out the Manufacturer suggested retail price was under $45,000.00 and we paid over $50,000.00. Don't have exact figures as I am currently not at home.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am about to leave work. Will continue from home. Thanks.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So small claims is appropriate for cases under $5,000. Some plaintiffs will waive any amount over the $5,000 limit so they qualify for small claims. The measure of damages would not be what was paid and what the manufacturer's price was, but rather the difference between the price paid for the item as represented, and the price paid for the item as received. Basically the idea is to give plaintiff the "benefit of the bargain" and ensure they are compensated for any payment made that exceeded the amount of the item as received (versus represented)

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly

-Rate Positively-

This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.

Thank you and take care!

No attorney client relationship is created as this is general legal information, not advice; and a personal attorney should be hired if one wishes specific legal advice for their personal situation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How would such a small claim be worded to cover this situation?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your patience. For some reason I was not notified of your response; the site has been having technical issues. The complaint for small claims would be drafted as a breach of contract, fraud claim. One can do it themselves, or hire an attorney to assist.
Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly

-Rate Positively-

This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.

Thank you and take care!

No attorney client relationship is created as this is general legal information, not advice; and a personal attorney should be hired if one wishes specific legal advice for their personal situation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Here is a sample complaint:

https://www.jud.ct.gov/webforms/forms/cv040.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

sample demand letter

kindly rate 5 stars!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,499
11,499 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there a ststute. Is there a Statute of Limitation on
Is there a Statute of Limitation on Court Ordered Divorce Decrees in NJ, also NY? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
11,499 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or
Hello I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or should meet the Threshold of special damages, even punitive damages. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to a company in Texas because they no longer offer a product and do not have the product anymore that was listed on the original contract. I or… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. I
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
Breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store
breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store credit card without permission.she doesn't have a card and name not on account.3 names on card;me,issuing bank,and store name.if the 3 of us do b… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not contracted with this party, I am contractor with the sub. Not sure how to proceed to make sure I get paid … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the contract by law? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,861 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x