Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was sexually assuslted at me work place with a coworker. I

Customer Question
and going thorugh the actions...
I was sexually assuslted at me work place with a coworker. I and going thorugh the actions of a court. I am wanting to know if i could sue the job for the lack of servallince and management to oversee the sistuation? The bump in the road with is is there was drinking on the job as well. Which was not right but if it was secured accordinly no one would be able to bring those substances within the property. Can i be helped? The company is Walmart.
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Pennsylvania
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes i filled a police report in regards ***** ***** assult
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not that i can think of. we both where drinking. it was 2 offenses and the 2nd offense was taken out of hand. I did drink the 2nd time when the rape occured but hardly any because i was uncomfortale from the first offense. I did not go to management because there was another icident ( different from this ) where i went to 2 different managers for nothing to be done. so i felt i could go to them myslef but had my father do so after he was aware of what went on.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/17/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,425
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Were you on the clock here or after hours??

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
On the clock
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have not been paid yet and lost days from this situtation and unable to pay my bills to afford that much. Please help me
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Well this should be a Workers Comp claim--you were injured on the job.You would need to make sure they file one on your behalf.You certainly can argue t was an unsafe work environment.If they pay you as a WC case for lost wages, medical disability if you are unable to return to work these are the limits of your damages.Your next step is to contact your HR here if you have not done so and file for WC.You were on the job and this occurred while working and should be bonafide WC injury.

I am truly sorry you have had to deal with this.WC should provide counseling and anything else you need to oversome this medically and mentally since it occurred on the job.It amazes me that they did not file this as WC.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

WC Forms Submission Reminders

  • File claims and related documents online at www.wcais.pa.gov. Search the help section for FAQs and How-To Guides for common actions.
  • If filing by paper, use a medium point black ink pen on all forms or have them typed.
  • Do not use colored paper.
  • List the appropriate county on the forms when requested.
  • Please double-check the accuracy of the information provided, such as employee name, address and social security number, employer name and address, insurance information, injury date and description of injury.
  • Employee signature on the Notice of Suspension or Modification form (Form LIBC-751) is required only if employee is intending to create an Employee Challenge and request a special hearing regarding the suspension or modification. Employee signature should appear when the Employee Challenge box is checked.
  • Insurer codes are critical to assignment of the claim to the correct insurer and employer address. Insurer codes are four-digit numbers that identify the insurer or self-insured employer for notifications as necessary.
  • Signatures are required on some forms. This is a mandatory requirement if requested on the form.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You can get the WC forms here or your HR ought to have them or WalMart.This is a covered claim for your injuries both medical and mental.

I appreciate the chance to help you and wish you the best here.You deserve the benefits here file as soon as you can.You may also have a permanent disability rating that would pay you over lifetime as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You would only be able to sue if they denied the WC claim for wages, medical, etc.They should cover this if it was on the clock here.

I wish you the best.Happy Thanksgiving too.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,425
43,425 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
How can a company deduct extra money for insurance for the
How can a company deduct extra money for insurance for the month of October when I didn't originate what I wanted and who to cover?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which
hi there, i bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which should cover only 1 year, but the company was charging me for more than 3 three years, so i requested a refund last year, though s… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
R.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil
r.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil rights, due process: can an insurance adjuster refuse to pay all of my claim, without presenting evidence in a court? I was not "ticketed", while… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that hit my car parked legally. The business that hit my car is claiming that the injuries were minor and don't want to pay for the whole body d… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
This is a California Insurance Law question: I have a
This is a California Insurance Law question:I have a current legal problem with receiving treatment for a old back injury. In 2014 I settled a worker comp claim by Compromise and Release with settleme… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for
is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for damages suffered due to hurricane such as roofs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Can a insurance agent be the beneficiary. Alabama. The
My husband brother was his agent and he is one of the beneficiary.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
If a DC condo owner's insurance files a claim for the
If a DC condo owner's insurance files a claim for the association insurance to cover every dollar after $5,000 worth of damage but the condo association's insurance deductible is set up for $10,000 de… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Missouri homeowner files damage claim with insurance
Missouri homeowner files damage claim with insurance company, and, receives $150,000. Insurance check is written jointly to homeowner & servicer; signed by homeowner and sent to servicer for deposit. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE IN CALIFORNIA FOR MY EMPOYEES.I called State Compensation Insurance Fund in California and they gave me a quote for my renewal. The policy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance company cancelled my policy. So now im at court and prosecutor is saying they gon suspend my liscense. And its my first offense i also drive for… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have cancelation insurance for flights from two insurance
I have cancelation insurance for flights from two insurance providers can I file a claim on both inurances … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x