Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My concern is in reference to an unscrupulous doctor by the

Customer Question
My concern is in reference...

My concern is in reference to an unscrupulous doctor by the name Arash ****** from Wayne, NJ. I was to have a microdiscectomy. I was in office a week prior to surgery and he explained the procedure in detail. It was to be a lesser, minimal invasive procedure. The operation took place in 3/26/2012. Yes, it's beyond the stature of limitation. He sends in his nurse practitioner with a batch of forms for me to sign. Little did I know there was BLANK CONSENT FORMS. I never saw the doctor before or after immediate surgery. I found out the next day from one of his associates that I had received laminectomy, fusion, rods, screws grafting. I was taken aback. He did what he did for personal and financial gains. He ended charging my insurance carrier and receiving almost $250,000. To add insult to injury, two other doctors I never even met, signed the consent form as if this was discussed and agreed upon. I wrote 2 times to the Board of Examiners and after waiting patiently for a response, they felt the doctor did nothing wrong? JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: I ended up having another surgery from a reputable doctor by the name of Dr. Patrick ****** at hospital for special surgery where he performed from A to Z what dr. ****** did. He took out the rods and screws and performed another laminectomy, fusion, rods and screws. I recently had another back surgery on 8/30/2016. This time it was thoracic surgery. My back looks like a roof antenna with all these rods and screws. These additional surgeries were, I feel, cause by the first dr. ****** which was an unauthorized, unnecessary, unexpected surgery. I'd like to contact the Board of Examiners again but through an attorney for I feel the letter would have more "weight". I can't even walk a half block and it looks like I have to retire before expected... JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: Not sure if I have any additional recourse with, lets say civil action. I know for a fact this dr. ****** has ruined other peoples lives, yet his record remains pristine...

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 days by:
11/19/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,632
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Unfortunately, legally if you are beyond the statute of limitations there is no legal action you can take against the doctor. In fact if this has happened this long ago, the board of examiners cannot generally take any action against the doctor either, which is likely why you are not hearing back from them. There is no civil action that can be taken on the surgery from 2012, as it is completely barred by the statute of limitations I am afraid so legally our hands are tied as there really are no legal alternatives we can suggest to you to even try to help you get some type of resolution or at least closure on the matter personally.

I am truly sorry about that.


Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I knew that the statute of limitation has come and gone. What I was hoping for was for an attorney to draw the notice on my behalf to have a little more "weight" when received at the Board of Examiners. What this Dr. A rash Emami from Wayne, Nj was extremely unscrupulous. This was a bait and switch. He tells me a week prior to surgery in his office that he was to perform a microdiscectomy. The day of surgery I don't see this guy before or after immediate surgery. The next day was when I found about this guy's unauthorized, unexpected, unnecessary surgery the following from one of his associates. I was in total shock to find out about the lamecomy, fusion, rods, screws grafting. To add insult to injury, no pun intended , I saw 2 additional doctor signatures on the consent form that was original blank, bought in by this idiots nurse practitioner. After waiting patiently to hear from this Board of Examiners, they felt the doctor did nothing wrong???I ended up at Hospital for Special surgery, where an honest reputable doctor redid the surgery from A to Z. I recently had another surgery this time it was in the thoracic area. My back now looks like a roof antenna with all these rods and screws; mind you, I never had immediate back problems. I never approved for this lousy dr Emami to convert my back into a hardware store. This dr Emami did what he did for his own personal and financial gain; in this case requesting $250,000, a quarter of a million dollars. Now I can't walk a half block, nor can I do the most basic of things like food shop, clean my apartment and have difficulty bathing and it looks like I have to retire before expected. Needless to say, im depressed... this site seeking for guidance and information was worthless.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.

If there was something an attorney could do for you I would have loved to have been able to tell you so. I do not want you going out to spend money on an attorney to write a letter when their letter cannot do anything either because the board of examiners also has a statute of limitations for which they can take action against the doctor. The issue is that you simply waited too long here to have any further claims you can make. The board cannot take action against him as it is beyond the statute of limitations and the court cannot take action in a civil suit. So while I know you knew about the statute of limitations, you seemed to believe a lawyer could write a letter to the board and do something, but they cannot because even that is beyond the limitations for the board to take action.

Yes, what you describe is wrong and yes it could have been grounds for a medical malpractice suit, but since it has been too long I am afraid that legally none of that matters any longer because the law says you cannot pursue it beyond the statute of limitations and the board of examiners are prevented from doing so as well
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,632
119,632 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,632 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
DirectTV has done a bait and switch on me.....how can I get
DirectTV has done a bait and switch on me.....how can I get out of my contract ?? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I had asked yesterday about the statute of limitation for
I had asked yesterday about the statute of limitation for perjury. You answered 3 years, which means the window for criminal prosecution has passed. The person who committed the perjury is an attorney… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,632 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I have been the victim of a bait and switch by mountain view
i have been the victim of a bait and switch by mountain view Nissan!the sales brought out a p/u to demo he brought in a manager to talk price the he inturn brought in a mgr to offer me the truck at 21… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR DISOBEYING ORDER, CALIFORNIA,
TAKING ME TO COURT AS IT IS IN CONJUNCTION WITH A DUI. I FELL ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL BUT BECAUSE I USE HYDROCODONE FOR PAIN DUE TO DISTAL PERIPHERAL NEUROPATHY … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Is the statute of limitations in PA for reporting insurance
is the statute of limitations in PA for reporting insurance fraud to the attorney general by a citizen against a homeowner , fire of property, 2 or 5 years. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x