Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My daughter is currently high school and, parent came too

Customer Question
the school jump her and...
My daughter is currently high school and, parent came too the school jump her and her daughter jump my daughter on school premises. I would like to suiit the parent for her pain and suffering I am talking my daughter to the doctors because she is scare to return back to school!
JA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Mississippi
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes i made paper out on the parent
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No I just need some answer to go about this situation!
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/17/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,849
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So to be clear both the parent and the child were involved? were teachers present?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the child and the parent was involve
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your patience.

I am very sorry to hear this. I imagine that will be very difficult as it would affect the child's sense of security, in addition to physical injuries.
A parent is responsible not only for their actions, but also for the actions of their child/ren. So if a child physically harms another, the parent of that child can be legally liable, based on the common law tort of negligence, for any physical injuries to the injuries. In order to prevail, it requires the child to have economic damages (ie medical bills) at which point the court then has the discretion to award special damages, such as:
emotional pain and suffering-to compensate the child for any lingering effects, both emotional and physical
punitive damages: designed not to compensate the child, but rather to punish defendant, and serve as a public interest deterrent to prevent others from similar action. The more egregious the behavior the higher the damages typically.

Furthermore, the adult can be prosecuted for both assault and battery. This would require a police report to be filed, and then the prosecutor would be the party that would bring the criminal action. If the prosecutor successfully obtains a conviction, the civil court can take "judicial notice" of the conviction so that the innocent child's parent need not prove evidence in court-the criminal conviction is proof enough.
Furthermore if the school was lax in providing a safe environment and knew or should have known of the threat, the school can also be held liable.
In situations such as this it is best to hire an attorney for representation because often people will settle without knowing the true value of their case - which varies based on the local judge/jury, the extent of damages, the behavior at issue, etc.

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly

-Rate Positively-

This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.

Thank you and take care!

No attorney client relationship is created as this is general legal information, not advice; and a personal attorney should be hired if one wishes specific legal advice for their personal situation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,849
10,849 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get some bank documents for the court case next month. Is there a way to proSe subpoena these documents … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge who sexually abused me. Everyone claims "conflict of interest," including rape advocacy groups. I've been trying for almost a year. I finally … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
TORT-CLAIM: United States Code § 2401 (), Recuse Due To:
Recuse Due To: "INTENTIONAL-MEDICAL-INJURY by: R.N./EMPLOYEE? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am looking for a tort claim form in nj, new jersey. that
i am just looking for the tort forms for wrongful acts in the state of nj… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
Interested possible tort claim against va. Indiana
Interested possible tort claim against va JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Indiana JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before the international court. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
10,849 satisfied customers
Would asking the court to take judicial notice of an exhibit
Would asking the court to take judicial notice of an exhibit of a screenshot from a website the better way to offer it as evidence?… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a
Hi, I am Local 290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a situation of employment discrimination based on favoritism in Union among members … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort case, medical malpractice because of time constraints due to the 180 days after date of injury requirement, can Plaintiff file the suit hims… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
How do I ask the court to take judicial notice of certain
How do I ask the court to take judicial notice of certain dates at my hearing tomorrow? Do I need to take a Farmers Almanac with me?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I need to ask a judge to take judicial notice of a certain
I need to ask a judge to take judicial notice of a certain date. I have an Old Farmers Almanac and an Old Farmers Almanac calendar. First, do I need these to ask the judge to take judicial notice of a… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
QUESTION FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ. REGARDING JUDICIAL NOTICE IN
QUESTION FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.REGARDING JUDICIAL NOTICE IN THE APPELLATE COURT WHERE CAN I FIND MORE INFORMATION REGARDING SUBMITTING AN EXAMINATION BEFORE TRIAL, THAT THE PRINCIPAL ADMITTED MAKING F… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x