Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Thank You need ask for inmigration lawyer, California, My

Customer Question
Thank You need ask for...
Thank You need ask for inmigration lawyer
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: California
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: My nephew came from Colombia yesterday, he is 20 years old, We don't know was question they do for him but they bad him to Colombia today, he didn't broke any low he has Tourist Visa and Planning come for vacations 2 months ehat rights he has now? is legality they don't do entrance him? what he can do now when he palnning come again?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no is all
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/15/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,919
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Unfortunately, this is legal. Even if the alien has a visa, USA still retains the right to disallow entry at the border. And the authorities do not have to justify their reason for doing so. While this does not happen often, it is known to occur, especially at times where ICE/CBP believe that the alien will engage in illegal activity, overstay their visa, or some other reason.

If he wants to come again, he will need to first contact the US Embassy/Consulate and ask why he was denied entry. The consular agent should provide a reason, and hopefully it would be something that he can remedy and then be allowed entry on the second attempt.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,919
102,919 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,919 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got divorced overseas in Singapore but I want to make sure
i got divorced overseas in Singapore but I want to make sure it's reflected in US. I've called the Fairfax County circuit court.. They have not idea how to proceed. Divorce was done on global the basi… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
Immigrant lawyer. Well i was here on a tourist visa, and i
well i was here on a tourist visa , and i married a US. during my stay here in U.S … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I am an American my children born i n usa..2 of them have a
I am an American my children born i n usa..2 of them have a father in mexico who now is having problems crossing on a tourist visa...they want his documents where he paid for their births or he is una… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
Difficult is it for a man to bring a woman to the USA from
Difficult is it for a man to bring a woman to the USA from Brazil on a tourist visa and to possibly marry? Is the tourist Visa hard to obtain? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I have a freind who is a Mexican citizen, owns a home in
I have a freind who is a Mexican citizen, owns a home in Playa Del Carmen where she lives who wants to know what she needs to do to get a travel tourist visa to visit me in the US. Do you know specifi… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
Bill, Thanks for the earlier queries. I have one more legal
Hi Bill,Thanks for the earlier queries. I have one more legal question. Can you please answer my query ?I am in H1B Visa. I lost my job on 31st July 2017. After that I am nearing to the 60 days grace … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers
I am getting married to a permanent resident this November.
Hello, I am getting married to a permanent resident this November. I am on my OPT status as of now. We are planning to file Green Card as a spouse in December or January. And mean while I need to appl… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
What do I need to do to marry my asain girlfriend. She's
What do I need to do to marry my asain girlfriend. She's from Bangkok and I live in Louisiana. … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian Citizen who has been in the USA for 35 days
I am a Canadian Citizen who has been in the USA for 35 days on tourist status.Am I violating any immigration policy by studying my books on my own in USA and getting ready for LSAT test?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
Im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to
Hello im in tourist visa i came to usa on april and i went to mexico for couple days when i arrived to newark airport i was with my boyfriend and my aunt and the imigration freak out becausw she threw… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,682 satisfied customers
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her pregnancy. I'm still not able to complete the forms for permanent residence due to financial hardship. I'm wandering if she leaves what issues… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers
I am in Moscow visiting my father-in-law he would like to
I am in Moscow visiting my father-in-law he would like to visit his family in the US but had his visa application denied two years ago … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers
I am an Australia citizen who was born in the USA in 1961. I
I am an Australia citizen who was born in the USA in 1961. I have never worked or lived in the USA. I have recently had my ESTA application declined with no explanation. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to
I'm at the end of my 90 day tourist visa. This trip was to visit my girlfriend. We are wondering if we can get married whilst I am here on this visa? Will that complicate my obtaining future visas to … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is here on B2 Tourist Visa. She has
I have a friend who is here on B2 Tourist Visa. She has acquired $10k from small jobs, and gifts. This money was stolen. She is afraid to go to police because she is not supposed to be working.Are tou… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My fiance is in the United States on a tourist visa and it
My fiance is in the United States on a tourist visa and it has expired. We just had a premature baby who is remaining in the ICU for another month. What do I need to keep my fiancé here? thanks.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
My fiancé came on a tourist visa he had previously and they
My fiancé came on a tourist visa he had previously and they gave him one month after confiscating his phone and seeing he had a relationship. Can we get married and apply for adjustment of status or s… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
292 satisfied customers
I am a Mexican citizen, legally in U.S. with a tourist visa.
I am a Mexican citizen, legally in U.S. with a tourist visa. I married and a had a child with an American woman a year ago. I have a visa good till 2023 and have left the country several times as requ… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x