Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am leasing a house in. There has been several problems in

Customer Question
I am leasing a house...
I am leasing a house in Henderson. There has been several problems in the house which have been major inconveniences for me. The first one being I lost electricity in the kitchen. I travel so when I came back home three days later the food in the refrigerator was spoiled and I had to throw a bunch of it away; it took three more days before it was repaired so I was without a refrigerator for five days. Then the water heater downstairs broke and I had no hot water downstairs for three weeks. I had out of town guest coming to visit. I finally paid for the water heater because they were refusing to install or bring one because it had not been paid for so I finally paid for it and took it out of my rent. Then NV Energy showed up and said that an alarm had gone off at their office and when they checked the fuse box outside I was told that I was lucky that the house didn't burn down from an electrical fire because the box was old and burnt and needed to be replaced. My electricity was cut off for half a day. I work at home on my computer! Now the refrigerator is broken and I have had no refrigerator for one week. I've lost food again and can't even enjoy a cold glass of water. What are my rights. I pay $2200 a month for this crap and there are other problems in this house. I should know I've been here for seven months now! I need advice on whether I can get out of here and not tarnish my record or ability to go somewhere else. Thanks! June Williams
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Henderson, Nevada
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I have sent the owners emails and text messages but haven't legally filed anything.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That the owner passed away several months ago and that her five children are arguing over her estate and mainly this house.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
11/15/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,461
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

I am sorry to hear you are having so many problems with the tenancy...

.

Is the fridge the only remaining problem that hasn't been fixed yet?

.

Have all the electrical and plumbing problems been fixed/updated?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The refrigerator is the only thing needing to be fixed at this time. The electrical and plumbing problems have been fixed.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, unfortunately, if the other major problems have been repaired, then that wouldn't make the property uninhabitable so as to give you legal grounds to terminate the lease. If you have moved out when the water heater was broken then that would have made the property uninhabitable and given you legal grounds to break the lease.

.

But if you waited until after they fixed it, you can still sue them for a retroactive reduction in rent for the diminished value of the property during all the problems, but you couldn't' terminate. There has to be a severe problem that the landlord doesn't fix within a reasonable time in order to give you a legal reason to terminate and vacate.

.

If you have notified the landlord about the fridge and he hasn't had someone out within 24-48 hours to repair or replace it, then you would be within your rights to call a repair service and then deduct it from the rent. But no fridge is not something that would make the property uninhabitable... It is a pain, to be sure, but it doesn't make the place liveable like no hot water, electricity, sewer back ups, no heat, or mold would..

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,461
39,461 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
We have a lease that details 3 people that are allowed to
we have a lease that details 3 people that are allowed to live there. tenant now has 4 more people in the house. we sent a notice to quit and have been told the extra people won't move out. can a judg… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
Is a tenant bound by a lease that has expired in New York
Is a tenant bound by a lease that has expired in New York State? I thought the current lease would be in force month to month as long as there are no changes within the lease. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
I have a prospective tenant that signed a lease and gave
I have a prospective tenant that signed a lease and gave $1500 in deposit. They changed their mind and have not completed the association interview requirement to be approved as required by the lease … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
39,461 satisfied customers
The garage door in the house I'm leasing stopped working.
The garage door in the house I'm leasing stopped working. One of the hinges lost 2 bolts and nuts maintaining the hinge integrity.If it makes any difference, the hinge had a makeshift repair prior to … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is a lease extension agreed to via email considered a
Is a lease extension agreed to via email considered a binding agreement? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,580 satisfied customers
We live in Illinois and my daughter signed a lease at the
We live in Illinois and my daughter signed a lease at the university in November of 2016. In April of 2017, due to not adjusting, was accepted at another college 3 hours away and chose to transfer. We… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
If I have a lease for a commercial building and the own has
If I have a lease for a commercial building and the own has not made the necessary changes for me to put the Utilities in my name it been 60 days what are my legal options … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
39,461 satisfied customers
Resolution regarding renewal lease payment of a tenant was
resolution regarding renewal lease payment of a tenant was adopted on /9/16 Tenant was in place before than ,,, so am I exempt to the new payment gridline's… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Is there a window of time, that a commercial lease can be
Is there a window of time, that a commercial lease can be voided/broken, in the state of Georgia?… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease sufficient and if there is a problem with a tenant would I have more problems getting them out with a lease. House is in state of PA. Thank y… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
39,461 satisfied customers
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease for 1 year for our current apartment and because my husband is getting a job transfer, we have to move out of state. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question about breaking a lease. NY. The lease has
there is no cancellation clause but would like to hear about options… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but
if a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but apply for the unit and denied what do we do to get them to move the items out of the unit … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,353 satisfied customers
I have a lease issue. Pennsylvania. I submitted a lease
I submitted a lease agreement as a tenant, signed it. Had not received landlord signature copy for final sign off to indicate receipt of duplicate copy. Also, had not made a security deposit. Signed it during the evening, but decided to not rent the property. Sent a reply email the very next morning (@7 hours later) to communicate decision to not proceed. Do I still owe a deposit? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
39,461 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x