Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a felony S on my arrest record. What would it take to

Customer Question
expunge? JA: What state is this...
I have a felony S on my arrest record. What would it take to expunge?
JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?
Customer: Texas--Misapp Fiduc/Fin Instit $1500
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I dont understand
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: that's it
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/15/2016
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,065
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Good morning, thank you for your patience.

Unfortunately, under Texas law, an expungement would not be possible based on the facts you provided. Eligibility for expungement in Texas is limited to cases in which there is no finding of guilt with an exception for Class C Misdemeanor offenses in which there is a deferred adjudication. That means, if any of the following is true, you may be eligible for expunction:

  • You were arrested but were not subsequently charged with a crime.
  • Your case was dismissed for lack of probable cause, insufficient evidence or unavailable witnesses.
  • The grand jury "no billed" an indictment against you.
  • You were acquitted (found "not guilty") by a judge or jury.
  • You successfully completed deferred adjudication for a Class C misdemeanor.
  • You plead guilty to a Class C misdemeanor alcohol crime such as public intoxication.
  • Your criminal record is the result of identity theft.

If you were convicted, then you are not eligible.

Please kindly remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars at the top of the page, as that is the only way I am paid for my time, even though you may have already paid a deposit to the site. Follow-up questions asked in this thread do not cost anything additional after leaving a positive rating. Thank you!

If you need clarification
about my answer or additional information, please use the SEND or REPLY button to continue our conversation. Your satisfaction is my goal and I am here to help!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you were offered deferred adjudication and successfully completed all terms, you may be able to seal your record through an Order of Nondisclosure in Texas. If that is not an option, then while it is a long shot, and rarely granted, you may seek a full pardon from the Governor.

A pardon won't seal your record, but it will allow you to tell employers and others who do background checks that you were granted a pardon of your crime. It also restores certain rights that were lost with the conviction, such as the right to vote.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,065
14,065 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Ray, under FL law, if a landlord is adjudicated in
Ray, under FL law, if a landlord is adjudicated in bankruptcy court as having waived his FL statutory landlord lien rights by a lease agreement stating same, then if he is owed back rent and evicts a … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction of a dui misdemeanor would disqualify me in regards ***** ***** TSA fingerprint background check, since I work for the airlines… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
How do I get an Iowa Public Intoxication expunged? I got it
how do I get an Iowa Public Intoxication expunged? I got it 2 years ago on October 26th. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,100 satisfied customers
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate"
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate" individuals as "Mental Defective" is he/she is on Disability and also has a "Representative Payee"? … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,052 satisfied customers
I got an arrest warrant for public intoxication from city of
Hi I got an arrest warrant for public intoxication from city of dallas. But I live in Katy and was not in Dallas on that day. What should I do … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases 2010 ,2011, 2012 all ran concurrent, the whole while I haven't been able to secure a job to pay . Because everyone does background checks, & th… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
I was in a bad situation where I was publically intoxicated.
Hi, I was in a bad situation where I was publically intoxicated. I take responsibility for the situation I was in that night and didn't expect to there to be a lack of consequences. I wasn't charged, … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
I need to know if a grand jury dismissal without prejudice
I need to know if a grand jury dismissal without prejudice in the state of Kentucky can be expunged. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was arrested, at my home for public intoxication. I went
I was arrested, at my home for public intoxication. I went to jail, finger printed and mug shot, and have a 236.00 fine. How can I get this off my record? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to a grand jury duty. My English is not
I have been summoned to a grand jury duty. My English is not very good, can I be excused. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I am summoned to Grand Jury duty and need to find a way to
I am summoned to Grand Jury duty and need to find a way to get excused … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Can a State Special Grand Jury Subpoena medical records
Can a State Special Grand Jury Subpoena medical records beyond the state's medical retention requirement? For example, Ohio requires medical records be retained for a period of seven years. Can the AG… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I received a summons for a federal grand jury. My brief
I received a summons for a federal grand jury. My brief reading on this says I will have to server 1-2 times a week for 18 months. I am a co-owner of a business and I just can't do that. What are my o… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I recently got terminated for Public Intox and Menacing.
I recently got terminated for Public Intox and Menacing. When i wasn't under the influence of anything. I didn't even get drug tested when i went to jail they just assumed. My manager has had 3 duis a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Does a grand jury in the state of Georgia have standing to
Does a grand jury in the state of Georgia have standing to compel a corporation in Nevada to present itself toGeorgia … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I was arrested on Friday night for public intoxication. I
Hello I was arrested on Friday night for public intoxication. I was at the bar and do not remember anything other than that. When I woke up I was in jail with a laceration to my right eyebrow that req… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I had a public intox misdemeanor in indaiana 3 years ago
i had a public intox misdemeanor in indaiana 3 years ago will this affect me when i apply for citizenship … read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
316 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x