Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I missed 3 days in a sex offender treatment program and we

Customer Question
are only allowed to missed...
I missed 3 days in a sex offender treatment program and we are only allowed to missed so I got terminated would my probation officer violate me on that or could he
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Minnesota
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: As far as I know no. My counselor did send a email or something to my po saying I was terminated cause of absences
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Well what do you think my p.o. agent will do I mean I just missed a extra day would that be grounds for him to violate me
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/14/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

1) How long have you been on probation/parole?

2) Have you had any other issues with probation/parole, or not and have been fairly good on it?

3) Do your PO and you get along, or not?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was on probation before but violated and went to prison for using internet and I've been on probation this time for over a year no problems and it seems like we get along good
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Okay. Technically the PO has a lot of sway here. They decide whether or not to violate you, and technically you did violate one of the requirements by being terminated. If the reason for missing it is reasonable (medical, etc), then perhaps the PO will be willing to give you a second chance. However, I hate to say it, but the PO does have a reason to violate you for this. It is their choice. You may wish to plead your case with him/her and ask for a second chance.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I missed cause I was having car issues. And this time on probation is after being in prison and getting out.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Someone in your situation wants to DOCUMENT the vehicle problems by taking it to a mechanic for example, and/or photos, etc. This way it is not simply an "excuse" without proof. This may help to sway the PO's mind for a second chance.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
all in all I'm probably going back to prison or jail
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
I did not say that. Car trouble is a legitimate excuse, but the PO is going to say "Why not take the bus?"
It really is up to them. Some POs will choose to violate, and some POs may give the person another chance.
Even if the PO violates, the Judge then decides whether this is indeed a violation.
Thanks again for not shooting the messenger, in advance.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if I go in front of a judge what are my options what do you think the judge would say or do
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
The Judge has the final decision and it will essentially be the same thing. Considering all past history, the Judge will decide whether or not this warrants:
-taking away probation/parole
-extending the probation/parole
-jail for a time and then back on probation/parole
-a combination of the above.
-or simply give a second chance.
Your excuse is "car trouble." However, the Court will ask (like the PO), "Why not take the bus?"
So there has to be a reasonable explanation. The more reasonable, the more likely the Judge will give a second chance.
If no excuse, then one can simply fall on the mercy of the court, asking for a second chance and perhaps the Court will agree.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I couldn't use the bus cause where I live vs where I go to counseling is about 50-60 miles away
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Okay - that is an excuse. It is up to the PO and then ultimately the Judge to decide whether it is reasonable.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Have you worked with probation violations before
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
but experts cannot take customers as clients - I am sorry! You will need to find a local attorney.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
102,687 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,687 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a registered sex offender in Wisconsin. Convicted 3
I am a registered sex offender in Wisconsin. Convicted 3 years ago. I recently started dating someone who lives in an apartment complex. I spent the night one to two times per week. This morning a let… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender residing in Illinois. My
I am a registered sex offender residing in Illinois. My registration ends in September of 2018. I came across article regarding passports for offenders. I understand that there are some strict laws an… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Im a registered sex offender from 1986 in portland or. I
im a registered sex offender from 1986 in portland or. I have no real parole or probation officer since the early ninties. when i got off parole... I was not on anything for several yrs, they put a no… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I'm a sex Offender. Before I moved to this county in North
I'm a sex Offender. Before I moved to this county in North Carolina, I notified the Sheriff's Dept. Of my new address to make sure I was NOT within 1000 Feet of a school or Day Care center... They cle… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I would like to know if Texas Parole p. They are getting
They are getting people through a fund in Austin which they are following previously concocted sex offenders that are not high risk. There are also numerous videos which those hired people are placing surveillance video and still pictures to obtain evidence returning them to TDCJ using this illegally obtained in parole hearings. They go outside of the sex offenders house and obtain videos and pictures. The chase and follow the sex offender down interstate and highways. Then go to people at the sex offenders employment telling the employer about his crimes whether truthful or not. Thereby tainting for the forseeable future the any credibility the sex offender may have had with his employer. There are video tapes, statement can ve obtained and hundreds of license plate numbers obtained. MaCarrhyism … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Can a registered level 1 sex offender enter Thailand with a
Can a registered level 1 sex offender enter Thailand with a passport and not be denied entrance to the country.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm a tier II sex offender and have been dutifully
I'm a tier II sex offender and have been dutifully registered for 27 years. How do I go about getting relieved of the registration requirement?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender and was incarcerated in
I am a registered sex offender and was incarcerated in Oklahoma County Jail from 10-13-16 thru 3-1-17. My bond was too high so I choose to stay in jail. A plea agreement (misdemeanor-90 days-time serv… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I am a Level One Registered Sex Offender which means that
I am a Level One Registered Sex Offender which means that while my name is ***** ***** Sex Offender Registry, it is not publicly disclosed. If I take a trip to Aruba with my family do I risk being blo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
My son is a registered sex offender from Utah. He just moved
My son is a registered sex offender from Utah. He just moved here to Maywood IL and went to register. The police officers seemed a little irate and told my son that he had thirty to leave the residenc… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
I'm engaged to a registered sex offender I have 2 children
Hi I'm engaged to a registered sex offender I have 2 children from previous marriage my fiancee had completed all programs and has a safety plan in place and since his conviction 20years ago has full … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I was curious about the parameters regarding sex offenders
I was curious about the parameters regarding sex offenders initiating relationships with people and the things their assigned group looks at when seeing whether or not that individual is a good match … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender currently residing in Chicago
Hello, I am a registered sex offender currently residing in Chicago region. The incident took place in Santa Clara, CA back in September 2007 (in a sting operation) but soon thereafter I moved to Illi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I amight on the sex offender registry in North carolina. My
I amight on the sex offender registry in North carolina. My grandma had to be put in a home for 24 hour nursing care. Her house is now sitting empty and she wants me to move into it and take care of i… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
Sex Offender on probation. In the plea agreement and the
Sex Offender on probation. In the plea agreement and the judges orders concerning probation the following was changed : 1. No restriction on internet use 2. Cannot Consume Alcohol in the presence of m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Can a person get off the sex offender registry, Florida, He
Can a person get off the sex offender registry JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: He has served h… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Can a convicted sex offender living in va travel to
Can a convicted sex offender living in va travel to different states on vacation without notify police? Can they receive service from Dr at va hospital .he served three years in marines get numerous m… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
Question about sex offender registration, georgia, don't
question about sex offender registration JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: georgia JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: don't understand ques… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x