Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can defense lawyer contact plaintif's lawyer privatly? NY.

Customer Question
Can defense lawyer contact plaintif's...
Can defense lawyer contact plaintif's lawyer privatly?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NY
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes, it was almost a year ago, but case is till open. Plaintiff's layer officials left this case, and plaintiff is intended to go pro se. So, it looks, that my layers corresponding with the lawyer that officially left this case.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Is it permitted in NY?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
11/14/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

The answer is yes. Attorneys talk very often outside of work, and it is not uncommon for an attorney who no longer represents a party to continue a professional relationship with the other attorney. Also attorneys can remain friends after a suit is over.

However, that Plaintiff's attorney still has the duty to their former client not to state anything that would HURT their former client in the case. See HERE (Rule 1.9). So corresponding with the attorney is okay. But their conversations are limited in that the attorney cannot hurt a former client by disclosing something about the case.

The vast majority of attorneys are very conscious of these rules and are ethical, despite what television pundits claim. So likely, the conversation is no cause for concern.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood across from ours, would there be any legal trouble by putting a note in each of his neighbors' mailboxes on his street letting them know what he… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
I won a civil case as defendent on. Missouri I want to know
Missouri I want to know do I need to defend against an appeal of a judegement I won. the plantif is appealing. What if I don't?? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Tina: I am a professor at a public state university, who for
Tina: I am a professor at a public state university, who for more than twenty years have taken hundreds of students overseas, am a black male. 2012 I took some students to Europe, most of them female … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I just have a few questions about legal options, then i
Hi i just have a few questions about legal options, then i might see if i will need a case … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
My granddaughter 19 was treated for depression starting
my granddaughter 19 was treated for depression starting 12/1/17 - it is now 1/18/18 and she wishes to exercise her legal right to leave the hospital and they are making excuses why she can't leave. No… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Is Aidnest a scam.... contacted my husband regarding his
Is Aidnest a scam.... contacted my husband regarding his college degree payments? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I came home to a notice from the sheriff office they were
I came home to a notice from the sheriff office they were trying to serve me … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I filed a lawsuit against a dealership for odometer fraud my
I filed a lawsuit against a dealership for odometer fraud my case is set for Bench trial in February and now my lawyer is asking me for 10000 to 15000 just for the trial I have already paid around 500… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I recieved a settlement from a case in the amount of 35,000
I recieved a settlement from a case in the amount of 35,000 which was after my lawyer took out their fees and ect. I took it to their bank wells fargo to cash it and opened up a account at the same ti… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My mother had a lawyer to do a trust document ,but its not
my mother had a lawyer to do a trust document ,but its not notary signed and the bank will not except the estate check, because there are know trust account that was set up. so the document is incompl… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
If the parents of a child are not married, is the mother
if the parents of a child are not married, is the mother able to come after fathers assets … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
I have been compromised financially physically mentally and
I have been compromised financially physically mentally and now legally by a man I was involved with … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I bought an rv from a major rv dealer in Knoxville, TN. Upon
I bought an rv from a major rv dealer in Knoxville, TN. Upon receiving the title we discovered it has a rebuilt title. The dealership is refusing to reimburse our money! What are my rights? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Im in jamaica on vacation and the landlord wants in my
im in jamaica on vacation and the landlord wants in my store , he wants keys from my brother I don't trust him around my merchindise … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I bought a indian movie exhibition rights for Colorado state
I bought a indian movie exhibition rights for Colorado state from a distributor, This was my first movie and I had no experience in the industry. After making payment of 2850 USD for Distributor, I ha… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
If me and my wife r separation. We have a car and a truck.
If me and my wife r separation. We have a car and a truck. Both n her name. I have been driving the car for 2 years. Can she have me arrested if I don't ivrvit back to her today … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I just had a neighbors dog come in my yard and my dog bit
I just had a neighbors dog come in my yard and my dog bit the dog and the dog had to go to the dr my yard has a invisible fence and I was wondering Am I liable for the neighbors dog … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My husband and I are getting old, 66 and 70. story short we
My husband and I are getting old, 66 and 70. Long story short we had 120ac river property, and half of a cabin We built with my brother. We put all in our three children's names with a lifetime lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x