Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

07/25/13 Orlando, FL I was in an accident with 2 coworkers

Customer Question
Hello 07/25/13 Orlando, FL I...
Hello 07/25/13 Orlando, FL I was in an accident with 2 coworkers in my vehicle. A cop shoot a across 3 lanes into the left turning lane while their car was still sticking into the middle lane which I was in. I was not able to come to a complete stop. I did have the right away. I was sent on my way with no citation and a drivers exchange. I later found that I was placed as driver 1 as the cops claimed they could not take the drivers statements verify what happened as we know each other on a first name basis. Now 1 of the drivers is suing my mother(registered to the vehicle) me and the cop who caused it for 15,000 I have to file a motion to dismiss and would like to know how I can do this and what chances do I have to get this dismissed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
11/13/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'm not sure what you mean by "how you can do this" since all you do is draft the motion and file it with the clerk and then send a copy to all of the parties. However, your chances of winning a Motion to Dismiss based on your facts are going to be close to 0%. That's because a Motion to Dismiss is really based on a failure for a court to have jurisdiction over a case for one reason or another. It is rarely, if ever, based on the facts of the case and you not being liable. It will usually be granted on an issue like the statute of limitations having expired, you being sued in the wrong court, etc.

Also, did your mother have liability insurance?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
she did pur inusurance paid all medical bills but the platiff insist on seeking more $
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Seems as if u could not assist me with any caluble information
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

All I can do is answer the questions you ask. I'll opt out of this one since I think you misunderstand what is going to happen.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon,

New professional here. I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I have been a licensed attorney for more than 3 decades, and the entire time I have handled accident/injury law.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs.

What you are asking for is all but impossible to respond to adequately in this written format, and in my experience is only practical to approach in a phone conversation.

If you are interested, for a nominal charge of just $5 more I can offer you a phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread. If you are not interested just let me know and if I can't help you I will consider opting out and another professional could then assist you.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there a ststute. Is there a Statute of Limitation on
Is there a Statute of Limitation on Court Ordered Divorce Decrees in NJ, also NY? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their bankruptcy case, and if the motion is granted by the bk court, when can the same debtor file for a new bankruptcy case? I am looking to unde… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been accused of check fraud back in 2013, which I have no re-collection of. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. I
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
Esq.(ONLY) Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was
For Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) Good day, Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was denied. I am preparing to file objection to the foreclosure complaint base on the fact that the property is prote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a wrongful death suit ? The issue is my brother's death due to non-treatment of pneumonia while in a skilled nursing facility. The death certif… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x