How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Received court summons for past credit debt from collection

Customer Question

received court summons for past credit debt from collection agency, can i contact their lawyers to settle this debt before the court date in 2019?
JA: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?
Customer: i just received summons this morning , filed in september 28,2016.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: according to summons filed in "conformed copy filed 09/28/16 , and according to court information court date is not scheduled until 09/13/2019.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: whats my next step? do i contact their lawyers for settlement without court?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney whowill try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone whocan. There may be a slight delay in myresponses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Can you confirm that you are saying that the court date is in the year 2019?

.

How did you receive the summons?

.

Have you contacted the court to see if a court case was actually filed?

.

When was the last time you made a payment on the debt?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Received summons today, court date scheduled for sept 2019, and sent to file. They last payment made 04/2013.
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Ok, that seems incredibly odd for a court date to be scheduled 3 years out... It just doesn't really happen that way...

.

Can you answer my other questions?

.

1. How did you receive the summons? (sheriff served it, mail, text, email...)

.

2. Have you contacted the court to see if a court case was actually filed?

.

3. When was the last time you made a payment on the debt?

.

4. What state is this in?

.

.

thanks

Barrister