How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1450
Experience:  Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your Legal Question Here...
KJL LAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was decline for Life insurance for elevated numbers on

Customer Question

I was decline for Life insurance for elevated numbers on blood test.... can I get go back in 3 months with new blood test and re-submit application for consideration? I live in the US
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 9 months ago.
Good morning
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 9 months ago.
You can reapply immediately, but the same company may reject you. You can apply to another life insurance company, and can reuse the medical exam from your first application. That should save a few weeks off of your application timeline.Each company has different criteria for what medical conditions exclude coverage.
Remember most applications are declined due to medical issues. Each life insurance company sees medical issues (and other risk factors, such as extreme sports) differently. Company A may decline you because you have diabetes, while Company B may accept you.This type of knowledge and reasoning isn’t widely known outside of insurance circles, but an insurance broker will know which company is best for someone with your risk factors, and will know where to go next should your first choice not pan out.So reaaply and you have a good chance of another company accepting.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 9 months ago.
If you have any questions just ask.