How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7305
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Here is the basic facts question id do we have standing in

Customer Question

Here is the basic facts question id do we have standing in Florida courts
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: CB sue RW a real este brker for Real negligence, carless, fraudulent actions etc etc in a real estate closing Prior to commencement of suit, defendant attorney was asked to submit insurance policy of agent, the lawyer for the defendant did that
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: a suit against broker was filed, Deefndant's brokers attorney answered it and filed notice of motion to dismiss plaintiffs complaint which was denied, apps 8 months later the court ruled against the real estate broker. In the courthouse that dy defendants attorney said well it is about time to notofy defendants e & O carrier, he did, and a week later he advised that carrier had disclaimed coverage of late notce there after the attorney just said my client will defend this matter himself and pay reduced legal fees to me
JA: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.
Customer: the first question arising ws why defendants attorney did not file DJ action there was no prejudice, the late notice was pp. 8 months, .
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: It was recently found out that defendant biggest client in his office was said insurancee company, we found it out by accident, the attorney never told u about this potential conflict so in essence atty ws repsenting insurance company nd also broker. what is my standing, can I make a claim against attorney? etc etc thanks i await word from you
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello Richard. Your basic question seems to be whether or not you can file suit against someone in Florida. I can't tell what you're cases based on, but if it was a real estate transaction in Florida, and by a Florida real estate broker, and a Florida licensed attorney, then you definitely have standing to sue any of them in a Florida court. Beyond that, the facts that you present are not clear enough to answer any further questions. Please feel free to send reply with more details and facts if you are still in need of information.This being Saturday, I will be on and off-line time to time so I thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello again Richard. I hope that I have provided excellent service and, if so, would love a 5 star rating. If not, please let me know how I can further assist you. There is no additional charge to you for rating me. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.