Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I want to buy a new car. The dealer told me it would be a

Customer Question
Hello. I want to...
Hello. I want to buy a new car. The dealer told me it would be a 1000 deposit for the car. They found one and I told them to get it. I did the deposit over the phone and I did not sign anything. It is pending at my bank. Can I legally stop the payment to them from my bank?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I told them today I have changed my mind. They said the deposit was non refundable
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 7 minutes by:
11/12/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,714
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

From a purely legal perspective, once you agreed to purchase orally and paid the deposit, you are legally bound under an oral purchase agreement. If you backed out, they could sue you for breach of contract for the remainder of the purchase price you agreed on with them.

.

However, this is pretty unlikely because you could say you agreed to pay $XXXX and they would say you agreed to pay $YYYYY Since this was all verbal, there is no proof of what the actual purchase price was and it would boil down to verbal testimony and who the judge believed more.

.

As for any deposit, if you are able to stop payment then it is unlikely that they would actually come after you for breach. But if you can't, then you would have to file suit against them to try to get it back and a judge would ask you why you gave them $1K if you weren't putting down a deposit for a purchase you agreed to.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I understand what you are saying. I have not signed anything at all from the dealership. The deposit as it was stated to me so they could go get the vehicle. I was never informed that I couldn't get it back.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, then your best bet is to try to stop payment on any deposit because if the get it, then if this gets to court, and they have the deposit and the vehicle, it is definitely going to look like you agreed to purchase because why else would they go get a car that wasn't on their lot and you give them $1K if there wasn't an agreement to purchase..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what is the worst case scenario if I do stop the paymemt with my bank and dispute it with my bank
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Worst case scenario is that they actually went and got the car and decide it is worth their time to hire an attorney to sue you for breach of contract to either force you to purchase the vehicle at whatever price they can get a judge to believe you agreed to.

.

But I find that highly unlikely that they would do so, simply because they aren't going to want to hire an attorney for several thousand to come after you with a case that is hard to prove what the numbers were..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If do get my payment stopped, then I am a lot better off legally? In regards ***** ***** trying to come after me?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Well, it means that they don't have your money in their hand to make them happy and potentially just keep it and go away..

.

But it doesn't put you in any better or worse position legally...you just were able to keep them from actually receiving the deposit. But they could still claim that you breached the contract.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,714
38,714 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a breach of contract against me that began according
i have a breach of contract against me that began according to the paperwork 08/12/04 … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,768 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud?
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach.
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I sue for breach of contract to marry? I was engaged to
Can I sue for breach of contract to marry? I was engaged to a man in 2003, that was building a house,he said he would get me a ring, when the house was finished and he moved into the house he asked me… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract from my apartment complex giving
I had a breach of contract from my apartment complex giving out my info to inmates at a jail I work at and I fear for my safety because the inmates know where I live, what can I do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
38,714 satisfied customers
I need an attorney to file a Breach of Contract against
I need an attorney to file a Breach of Contract against Cigna Insurance Co. It is NOT a Medical Malpractice. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are trying to add up debatable if not erroneous monies indirect of the contract (like pain and suffering, missed vacation etc) they want to recover… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
Need help with breach of contract. Individual versus
Need help with breach of contract. Individual versus bisiness … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it
I'm being sued for Breach of Contract (auto repo). Is it beneficial to hire a lawyer? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
For breach of contract is there any way to file a suit if
For breach of contract is there any way to file a suit if only a verbal contract is in place? If significant damages to a property (home) are provided and financial loss? Witnesses too? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x