Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I would like to know if I can file a law suit anginst a

Customer Question
Doctor for leaving something inside...
I would like to know if I can file a law suit anginst a Doctor for leaving something inside my body
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I'm in Arizona Pinal county
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no I just discovered this maybe 3 days ago
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: yes there were 2 Doctors involved une in charge of everything during surgery and another who was responsible for the procedure just prior to surgery can I sue both
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/12/2016
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,065
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

When was the surgery that this happened? Also, have you suffered any kind of injury as a result of the object being left inside you? Are you going to have to have another operation to have it removed (I am assuming yes)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This happened in 2009, since this surgery, their have been problems m, feeling as if I'm having a heart attach, circulation problems getting worse high mood pressure constant gut aches
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't have 59 bills for that.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The surgery took place in 2009 about 8 months after the surgery thats when complications set uneven the cardiologist who did this couldn't find out why I was doing what first
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just discovered this 3 days ago by accident
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
zi am trully upset about it. they left a cathater sheath inside my aorta artery starts st left groin area and goes up to my heart
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's shouldn't be there, know have major circulation problems been coming on for years nobody knows why
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
WI believe piece of garbage plays a major rollin my health getting worse over the years and zI don't. Believe they can take it out
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thats what's going on, it's not about money its about principle and ethics
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Now I'm. Mentally and emotionally screwed because of this
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Am I here by myself, anybody here
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You may very well have a claim for medical malpractice (also called medical negligence).

Medical malpractice is the failure of a health care provider to comply with the applicable standard of care. A health care provider must “exercise that degree of care, skill and learning expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which he or she belongs within the state acting in the same or similar circumstances. Failing to do so, however, will not by itself create liability.” Not all errors in medical diagnosis and treatment are necessarily malpractice, because there are certain risks and margins for error that arise inherently in the practice of medicine. A bad result does not automatically mean the medical provider was negligent.

As a plaintiff, you will have be able to prove that a medical provider breached their duty of care to you and that "but for" their negligent act, you would not have suffered damages. Damages can be things like pain and suffering, additionally medical problems, need for additional treatment and/or surgeries, etc.

The statute of limitation, or time allowed to bring suit in Arizona for an alleged action of medical malpractice is 2 years. Under the discovery rule followed in Arizona, however, the cause of action does not accrue until the patient knows or should have known that the malpractice occurred. Mayer v. Good Samaritan Hospital, 14 Ariz. App. 248, 482 P.2d 497 (1971). In other words, if there's no way you could have known until just a few days ago about this, then you still have 2 years from when you discovered it to file suit.

If you need clarification about my answer or additional information, please use the SEND or REPLY button to continue our conversation. Your satisfaction is my goal and I am here to help!

Please remember to kindly leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as that is the only way experts are paid for their time even though you may have already paid a deposit to the site. Follow-up questions asked in this thread do not cost anything additional after leaving a positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'm helping multiple customers at the same time -please be patient, I'm typing as fast as I can, I promise. :=)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Medical malpractice cases are generally taken on a contingency basis --meaning a lawyer will not require you to pay any fees or costs upfront, and you will only pay if they recover money for you.

Medical malpractice claims are very challenging. Even where the evidence may be clear that there was liability, a defendant is likely to fight to try to limit their damages. So, you'll want to get your medical records together (as many as you have) and set up a consultation or two with some medical malpractice firms who can go over the case with you and give you a proper evaluation and an idea of what your case may be worth.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok thank you very much you have been helpful in many ways, ou interested in the case��
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

We cannot represent customers on this website, unfortunately. You may find some resources for legal help in your area here though.

Or, you could check www.avvo.com -search for "medical malpractice."

Attorneys listed on Avvo are reviewed by their peers and past clients, and you can't pay to get a good review --so you can get a pretty decent idea of what people think of these lawyers and their qualifications.

Or, just Google "Arizona medical malpractice lawyers" and you're sure to find a bunch of websites.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you very much have a good day
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You're very welcome! Kindly remember to click on the stars at the top of the page and click submit, so I'm credited with a positive rating. Have a great weekend!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Was there anything I could clarify for you or additional information you needed? If so, kindly REPLY and I'm happy to help further! If not, please kindly remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars at the top of the page and pressing SUBMIT.

Attorneys on Just Answer are not employees of this site, and are not paid until you leave a positive rating for our time and assistance. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,065
14,065 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can an employer press charges on an employee who ordered
Can an employer press charges on an employee who ordered inventory and received a reward from the vendor for the qualifying order? The inventory is on the shelf and being sold to customers as they ord… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
20 satisfied customers
If a business owner knows his employees are using and
If a business owner knows his employees are using and selling illegal drugs on his property and doesnt report it to the authorities can he be held liable? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
We have an employee that was injured at work last October
We have an employee that was injured at work last October and has been out ever since...receiving Workers Compensation benefits. We have continued her medical and dental benefits the past year, but no… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Can employers garnish wages for an employee mistake? Kansas.
Can employers garnish wages for an employee mistake? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
WE have discovered that an employee has been using the
WE have discovered that an employee has been using the company credit card for unauthorized fuel purchases since April 2017. Totaling over $1,100. He was terminated today and he was arrested by local … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
Does the employee need to initiate a request for FMLA when
Does the employee need to initiate a request for FMLA when the employer has clear knowledge of a serious health condition and has tied performance to it?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Are employee laws the same for non profit the same as
are employee laws the same for non profit the same as profit … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $ company. He is a favored employee and has survived 3 layoffs. However he has been there 4 years and has not been able to advance because of the… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
Regarding an employer employee agreement in WA, is it
Regarding an employer employee agreement in WA , is it possible that a no re-hire clause in an agreement is unlawful considered a restraint of Trade? See: (1.) https://www.natlawreview.com/article/no-… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I'm a professional employee in the state of California. I
Hi! I'm a professional employee in the state of California. I signed an employment contract that states my bonus is earned Jan 1 - Dec 31st but I need to stay employed with the company until March 1st… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
My son in law is an NDOT employee and lives in a state
My son in law is an NDOT employee and lives in a state residence. He was told this week that a construction supervisor wants to and has ordered the rekeying of all state residences to a universal mast… read more
SHARMA D.
SHARMA D.
Advocate-on-Record, Supreme Court of Ind
Master's Degree
20 satisfied customers
I received an interrogatory for a terminated employee. The
I received an interrogatory for a terminated employee. The interrogatory does not request a termination date however the attorney called to ask for the date of termination. Do I release the informatio… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Sorry I type slow. Is it illegal for employees to date their
Sorry I type slow. Is it illegal for employees to date their one customers? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
If an employee begins working for a few days, then the
Hi! If an employee begins working for a few days, then the background comes back failed due to a reason that doesn't qualify him/her hire-able, are they protected under ban the box because they have a… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,626 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
What is the law for an employee to work as 1099 employee.
What is the law for an employee to work as 1099 employee. What needs to be done to work as a 1099 employee.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x