Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Daughter's fiancé left her abruptly after charging (without

Customer Question
her permission or knowledge) $16,000...
Daughter's fiancé left her abruptly after charging (without her permission or knowledge) $16,000 on credit card in her name, She filed suit. He filed bankruptcy immediately and now she is out of luck. We live in Ohio. Any recourse for her legally?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/10/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,510
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

She could file a criminal complaint for theft, fraud and for identity theft and see if the local DA would file a formal charge against him if he used the card without permission and he wasn't an authorized user on the card.

.

She can also file a formal dispute for fraud with the credit card issuer and claim that he stole the card to make the charges. They may reverse any charges or seek to prosecute him criminally themselves for any losses.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We got an attorney to pursue civil suit, however the person filed bankruptcy. Prior to attorney she filed charges with Hamilton county sheriffs department and the response was the cyber crimes division didn't think they could do anything. Went to credit card company - she didn't authorize him on the card, but he found and used her personal data such as SS #/address/etc and used her info without her knowledge to contact the card provider to setup himself as an authorized user without any consent or action from my daughter. Can't there be anything like call recordings or IP address tracking that can be done to prove she wasn't the one authorizing this person on her card? All of this happened rapidly, he gained access, made charges, and then cut off communication with my daughter and called off engagement. It wasn't something that happened over a period of time. Charges were first noticed on statement and immediately disputed.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Can't there be anything like call recordings or IP address tracking that can be done to prove she wasn't the one authorizing this person on her card?

.

There likely are records if charges were done online and purchases made from merchants.

.

But if law enforcement is lazy and doesn't want to take up the case, you need to go higher. Sheriffs are the bottom rung on the law enforcement ladder. Go to the local District Attorney and file a formal criminal complaint and if you can't get anywhere, contact the Attorney General who is the chief law enforcement agent in the state. If no one in law enforcement will take action, then you are left with disputing the charges with the credit card issuer and seeing if they will void them out based on fraud.

.

If he has filed BK, then he is exempt from a civil claim and the only things left are criminal or the card issuer investigating and determining it is fraudulent. A lot of charges in a small amount of time when that didn't normally happen definitely looks like fraud and the card issue should see that..

.

But if everyone backs away and says tough, then she is just stuck with the debt and may be forced to file BK herself if she couldn't pay it off.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks for the help. I was wondering about tracing the IP address to the transactions or I'm sure they have a recording if he called through to the credit card company. I believe my daughter called and said the card co requires a court order to release those records. Is that something I can do as a civilian, or would I need to request through a lawyer? She won't file bankruptcy but we're trying to see if there's someway she can be relieved of those fraudulent charges. the card companies seem to make it difficult. Would a private investigator be able to help get that info?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You are very welcome.

.'

I believe my daughter called and said the card co requires a court order to release those records. Is that something I can do as a civilian, or would I need to request through a lawyer?

.

This would have to be in response to a subpoena after a civil or criminal case was filed.

.

And no, a private eye wouldn't be able to do much unless there was also a civil or criminal case filed. But since you already filed a civil suit, even if he filed BK, you can still have a subpoena issued by the attorney for those records and then use them in any criminal prosecution.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,510
39,510 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records,
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records, does the person who's records they are getting get notified? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
Trying to find out information on how to subpoena police
trying to find out information on how to subpoena police records in order to serve a defendant … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it or in the process of a subpoena?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement
Second opinion] I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement funds, now I need help in filing a civil suit so that I can issue supeneana for paper trail. What NC statute would I file t… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government.
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government. Defendent pleaded guilty on Monday. Should I have had to testify on Tuesday? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I was subpoenaed for a deposition under false pretenses. I
I was subpoenaed for a deposition under false pretenses. I had been interviewed by phone several times over a year on a lawsuit one of my former coworkers was bringing because he has lung cancer. We w… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without the assistance of an attorney? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or transcript of phone conversations to obtain evidence? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Questions about an FTC Subpoena. Our company is incorporated
Our company is incorporated in NV but the FTC Subpoena office is out of Chicago … read more
JustAnswer
JustAnswer
0 satisfied customers
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement funds, now I need help in filing a civil suit so that I can issue supeneana for paper trail. What NC statute would I file the civil suit un… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Legal Question: proper procedure to subpoena information for
Legal Question: proper procedure to subpoena information for hearing on December 20, 2017; Case ID: 9677D, Reference Case 0601-0011048-2017. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was subpoenaed into court today for my nephew's custody
Hello I was subpoenaed into court today for my nephew's custody battle I was there from 9 to 5 and I have to go into work tonight at 10 p.m. and work until 10 a.m. they just drafted me when I looked a… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show.
Second opinion] I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show. What happens to them now?… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
82 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
13,709 satisfied customers
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the questionnaire, but then I competed the questionnaire online. Am I still required to show? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
39,510 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x