Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have been in the process of ceasing harrassment, a

Customer Question
Criminal Report with a death...
I have been in the process of ceasing harrassment, a Criminal Report with a death threat made 1 year and 11 months ago, i went to court, said clerks hearing was not set, then said hearing was set, by D. A. Death Threat. D. A. Dispatcher said to upgrade, as stolen, did. I am at an acclaimed point in my life, Sales, business person, having fundraiser, writing a book on my love story, movie of my experiences of ceasing this, I have FBI. Boston Police. I have name, of a betrayer, who tries to interfere with my a known actor.was my friend, I have details of her personality of lied in court twice not knowing me after 4 years, she made the death threat. I want to have her in court to cease this what can I do?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: Massachusetts January 6th. 2015, on ongoing to this night.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I filed back in about April 2015, said clerks hearing was set, D. A. said no hearing magistrate. Told to upgrade report. I did. it was stole, I 911. had different number. Boston Police said report in database. now.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: My funds are important for my fundraiser. I want to cease this in court, for lies, betrayal jealously , death threat. stalking i. attempting to steal the man i love.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
11/10/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,597
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this is happening.

Massachusetts does not recognize a cause of action for alienation of affection, so I'm afraid you cannot sue someone for trying to interfere in your relationship. But there are other causes of action here. Stalking falls within the purview of intentional infliction of emotional distress, as does most other harassment. That's an intentional tort, which means you're allowed to seek punitive damages on top of any other expenses. A death threat uttered to your face would be an assault, which is both a civil tort and a crime. But it also can be considered intentional infliction of emotional distress, and that will increase your punitive damages.

Lying about your reputation is defamation of character, which is a separate intentional tort, and also actionable. You're allowed to seek both compensatory damage for any money lost due to the lies and punitive damages.

If your losses are less than $25,000, you can bring your case in the District Court. For more than $25,000, you would be in Civil Court. You are allowed, but not required, to hire a lawyer to help you. Most lawyers who accept these types of cases work on contingency, which means you only pay after you receive a judgment. If you'd prefer to represent yourself, you can visit the law library in your area to look at books of forms that will help you draft the Complaint. Massachusetts has a great law library system, and the librarians are very helpful at finding what you need.

http://www.mass.gov/courts/case-legal-res/law-lib/

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Do you have any other questions about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,597
30,597 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court regarding a Bureau of Land Management affair. It is due to allowing/or employee allowing I should say livestock to graze in an area we did no… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
I don't show an option for civil law. Civil District Court
I don't show an option for civil law.Civil District Court in Houston, TX Sued for 200,000 dollars Lost the suit Receives disability from Social Security and is declared as mentally disabled for over 1… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
A US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff
For Olivia In a US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff sueing the state for retaliation as I exposed corruption involving state employees, what laws can I use to fight against the states… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
My husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in
Hi, my husband had a case filed in Eastern District Court in Wayne County, Michigan. Case was filed 10/12/17 and I'm trying to figure out how I can tell if the defendant was served … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,838 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
Can I send a Summons from a District Court In the mail
Can I send a Summons from a District Court In the mail Certified with a receipt for a “legal serving a Summons” in a Pro Se Civil Lawsuit? It is for a Federal District Court in Spokane and I am in Pho… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion
In Arizona district court is a response allowed to a motion to Compel and if so what is deadline?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has
In an Arizona District Court case Opposing counsel has scheduled a deposition without prior consultation. His choice of time conflicts with requirement to be at work. He refuses to change it. Can some… read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
30,597 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to wait for after filing the complaint after all complaints are served?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court
Greetings-I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court judge who disqualified himself from a civil matter in N.C. More specifically, law that states the order is void, or invalid.… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with Jefferson Parish 24th District court
Yes are you familiar with Jefferson Parish 24th District court in Louisiana … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
Can a Florida District court grant a private group
can a Florida District court grant a private group authorization to inspect a property in Oklahoma if we have never owned anything in Florida? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x