Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I would like to file a complaint against the San Antonio

Customer Question
police Dept JA: Since laws vary...
i would like to file a complaint against the San Antonio police Dept
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: Texas Jan 2016
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no i waited until all charges was dismiss in june
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i was the arrested after i call to report that i was being robbed. i was taken to jail after the police came to my motel and ask be to show .id and then ask me to step out of the door they put hand cuff on me .arrested me for being drunk in public.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 hours by:
11/10/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,727
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Please be patient while I research and compose a reply for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You need to talk to a local civil rights lawyer or to a local civil litigator in general practice who is accustomed to going head-to-head against government agencies. He can tell you how viable your suit is, because just the fact that you got your case dismissed doesn't mean that you were the victim of a wrongful arrest.

The usual stumbling block in such suits is that there must be no probable cause for the arrest. If there's probable cause then you will not make out a necessary element for the cause of action and your complaint will be dismissed.

Probable cause is just a reasonable belief that you may have committed a crime, and it's a very low standard of proof. In general, police do not make arrests unless they have probable cause to do so, though in particular, the police will sometimes violate the civil rights of a defendant.

In your matter, the police had probable cause to get involved with you. You yourself called them to report a different crime. But if they ordered you to step out of your hotel room where you would have been entitled to drink or be drunk and then arrested you for public drunkenness, that would be entrapment, and they would have arrested you without probable cause and in violation of your civil rights.

If your case was completely dismissed and was not an adjudicated dismissal where you had to serve a sentence first to get the matter tossed out, then on the basis of the facts you have given me, it does look as if you were falsely arrested. I'd urge you to seek out counsel as soon as possible as this kind of case in your state has only a two-year shelf life and you have waited almost a full year already to get moving on it.

If you are not sure where to find a lawyer to assist with this locally, try the Texas State Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service. They charge a fee of around $50 for the referral, but it includes a free half hour consultation with the lawyer.

Good luck!

If you require additional information, please post your follow up here on this question thread, and I’ll be happy to provide it.

If I have addressed all of your concerns, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 3, 4, or 5 stars, as that is the only way that JustAnswer gives us Experts credit for our work here. You would still be able to ask further follow ups about this incident for no additional cost, even after I've been rated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,727
28,727 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not I have a case against the NCUA during their hiring process. I was extended an official "final offer letter" then subsequently withdrawn appr… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an
good morning I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an officer lying on a police report … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
Is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro
hi is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro bono I live in the Rochester ny area !!! … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How can i get a civil rights attorney. Georgia. Law
yep. law enforcement .and federal authorities verified … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
I believe i was in the midst of an entrapment case by either
I believe i was in the midst of an entrapment case by either the feds or local law enforcement. I believe this is being done because i have some information on government officials that did some very … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs of Executions were accepted of my services payments an Essex County Assignment Judge Sally Ann Floria went to go against it by opening a Stat… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the private archery club i was in for 20+ years … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am looking for a civil rights lawyer. Ca. YesRE CIVIL CAS
yesRE CIVIL CAS 5:17 CV 1065 ITS CIVIL LAWE SUIT IN LOS ANGELES CENTRAL DISTRICT COURT. the law suit was filed against Delta Airlines for racially profiling me and the crew of Delta thought I was a terrorist . I was on propation for 20 months, I was aquitted in the criminal trial on 3/7/17. I am currently representing my self , my ex lawyer from south Carolina misrepresented me. I live in Palm Springs , CA I AM LOOKING FOR A LAWYER IN CA TO REPRESENT MEHTTPS://WWW.YOUTUBE.COM/WATCH?V=YA8MGIKJHF0. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,305 satisfied customers
I need a civil rights attornry. Im in Az but i was stopped
The stare of Texas seized my vehicle and $59,050 that was given to me by my dying grandmother. I have a letter from her to prove it. I asked a couple friends for help claiming it on my behalf and they filed claims to try abd take it frim me without my knowledge … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
How could I get a civil rights lawyer.Harrassment from
How could I get a civil rights lawyer.Harrassment from federal government.I would say about 32 years.Job , home ,wherever I would go.At least a representative to go to a federal institution with a law… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
We have a civil rights ruling because of the color of our
we have a civil rights ruling because of the color of our skin … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,669 satisfied customers
Im being entrapped need some legal advice, Alabama, Not yet,
Im being entrapped need some legal advice JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Alabama JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Not yet JA: Anything… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State Department violated several US laws by not protecting a US citizen while his rights were abused by a foreign government on a variety of trumped u… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,305 satisfied customers
I am actually looking for a civil rights lawyer for an
i am actually looking for a civil rights lawyer for an inmate in florida. he was stabbed by another inmate while on CM and there was negligence by prison staff. all of this was caught on video which h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My grandson was the victim of entrapment twelve years ago.
My grandson was the victim of entrapment twelve years ago. Is it too late to proceed against the perpetrators? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x