Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am writing on behalf of my sister. She did not do her

Customer Question
California tax in 1993 because...
I am writing on behalf of my sister. She did not do her California tax in 1993 because she did not earn enough through here job that was finished in May 1993.
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: California. In 2015 the state of California garnished her bank of $13,000 telling her that she worked for a doctor's office. We have a letter from the doctor's office showing that she never work for that office. The state says that we had one year to appeal and now the case is closed. My feeling is that if they were allowed from 1993 to 2015 to pursue her over an income that she did not receive, why is there such a short time to argued that we have been robbed by the state of California of this huge amount of money over a salary that she never received. What is our recourse?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I talked with the agents and they told me that since we did not respond in due time, the case is closed. We claimed my sister did not wor; they claimed she did. I asked them to show us some sort of documentation because we had none. They told us that this documentation is private. Finally, the doctor's office was willing to provide a letter telling us that my sisters never worked for them.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I think this is it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/8/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,847
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am sorry to hear this; so there was an audit and the customer is requesting that it be reopened and the IRS denied it correct? If so was a written audit reconsideration requested or was the request verbal?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The request was made verbally. The first agent who handled the case is no longer there. The second agent told me that the term for reopening the case expired.Since we did not have any documentation we asked them to provide documentation showing that my sister worked. After many year we were able to get the doctor's office give us the information that she did not work, but the agent told me the case now is closed. sorry I had another meeting coming. I will call on Friday
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is important that all communication be in writing.As opposed to verbal.

Here is the relevant information on re-opening cases:

13.1.21.3.1 (02-01-2011)
Introduction

A tax advocate should be able to assist in this issue.

That information is here:

https://www.irs.gov/advocate

But it is very important that everything be adequately documented, because as individual agents leave, often there is no way to determine what has transpired unless it is in writing.

Kindly rate 5 stars please!

  1. In reviewing taxpayer contacts, make a determination if it is necessary to reopen a prior closed case. This section provides guidance for reopening cases. Reasons for reopening TAS cases may include:

    • Additional information provided by the taxpayer which was not previously considered.

    • There was an IRS error that prevented case resolution.

    • A late response from the taxpayer on a case that was closed due to no response.

    • The taxpayer is dissatisfied with the resolution of the case, and there is corrective action that can be taken.

    • An internal review indicates that the case was not completely, or was incorrectly resolved.

  2. A decision whether or not to reopen a case is made by the TAS office that closed the prior case. The decision to reopen a case must be made within 1 workday on criteria 1-4 cases and within 3 workdays for criteria 5 - 9 cases, of receipt of the contact in the TAS office. The account must be controlled on TAMIS within one workday of a decision to reopen the case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You were going to follow up on last week so i just wanted to make sure you have all the information you need. please let me know if you want anything else!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,847
10,847 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the law in tx.virsus mich..law on marriage (like if
what is the law in tx.virsus mich..law on marriage (like if one got sick and di.dnt have money to pay the bills would the other one have to use their savings ,which would leave them depleted savings.?… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
10,847 satisfied customers
A friend of mines child took marijuana from her and
A friend of mines child took marijuana from her and attempted to sell it at school. When he was caught he told the officers he got it from his mother. Just looking for a reference point this was in Lu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I am currently renting a 1000 sq ft building in Fresno, Ca.
I am currently renting a 1000 sq ft building in Fresno, Ca. I got an quote to get my flooring done and puzzled to find out that my building is only 700 sq ft!I've been paying for an extra 300 sq ft th… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I purchased a copier from copier 1 a refurburshed company.
I purchased a copier from copier 1 a refurburshed company. Paid $3,000. It never worked .I sent a part to have it fixed as they suggested and now no phone calls returned nor the part. I needed the cop… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a question about Civil law. I am currently in CA but
I am currently in CA but the question is regarding an issue in Texas … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I have worked at my company for 17 years, we got a new
I have worked at my company for 17 years, we got a new general manager about 3 years ago, since he has came, he has gotten rid of all the employees that were there the longest, I am the last one, I am… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
If your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your
if your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your signature in the loan contract, are you obligated to pay this loan? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
Was called by boston police tonight Said i was texting a
Hi was called by boston police tonight Said i was texting a minor … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
My mgmt company where my husband and I have rented an
My mgmt company where my husband and I have rented an apartment since 2008 are once again renewing our lease. Studio City, CA A new person has asked for proof of our pet deposit from 2008 i can't find our original lease (it's in our home somewhere) … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I have a vacation rental and I'd like to answer my guest's
Hi, I have a vacation rental and I'd like to answer my guest's reviews. Could someone help me by correcting the grammar on the following?1 - Dear, Takacs Thanks for submitting the review. This informa… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I was recently in a domestic despute. My husband came after
I was recently in a domestic despute. My husband came after me and when he got up to do it I started video taping from my phone. I was taking our kids and myself to my moms for safety and I said I was… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
How to handle a hired condo manager who continuously shows
How to handle a hired condo manager who continuously shows disrespect to owners who are cut off when asking pertinent questions/condo board has not responded as to what can be done … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I need to speak to a lawyer, Tennessee, yes, no
i need to speak to a lawyer JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Tennessee JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anything else you want t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I just got a speeding ticket going 91 in a 70 and i was
I just got a speeding ticket going 91 in a 70 and i was wondering what i should do … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,279 satisfied customers
I am trying to seek clarification on your answer. As as the
I am trying to seek clarification on your answer. As long as the firm is admitted in the state's bar and is licensed, or as long as the firm has a local lawyer who is an officer of the court in that s… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Response to divorce complaint alleging desertion. Desertion
Response to divorce complaint alleging desertion. Desertion has not occurred. Virginia … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
I am a natural born US citizen living in Bangkok Thailand
I am a natural born US citizen living in Bangkok Thailand now. I am 62. Around 40 years ago after my parents divorce - I took up my Mothers maiden name. At the time I got an AKA. However my Passport s… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
44 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle from my boss and he is a owner of a
I purchased a vehicle from my boss and he is a owner of a major hotel in the area. all payments have been made and I owe nothing on the vehicle. then vehicle gets towed and he decides to go get it ...… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x