Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son lars is in 4th grade he has been complaining about

Customer Question
Good morning ,my son lars...
Good morning ,my son lars is in 4th grade he has been complaining about being bullied during recess,kids making fun of him,snickering,taking his glasses and teasing him.He cries himself to sleep and is afraid of recess as a consequence of this,it's been three weeks and doesn't seem like it has been addressed properly by the school.could you please advice me on what to do?
Thank you
Fernando londono
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
11/8/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good morning Fernando,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your son's situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Schools are notorious for being slow to react, and unfair in their decision process.

You need to first take your concerns to the school district Superintendent and failing any resolution there, you should consider suing the school for failing to prevent discrimination. Additionally, you can sue the parents of the children doing the bullying for the intentional harm caused by their monsters. Take your child to a therapist and then sue the child as well as the parents of the children doing the harassing. Many states allow you to collect up to $10,000 from each child's parents for the willful and malicious acts of their children.

That will almost certainly put a stop to this nonsense.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please know that I answer your questions in good faith, providing you with the information that you ask for, and I do that with the expectation that you would act likewise, and rate my service to you. Rating me costs you nothing as you have already paid the deposit for my help. All rating does is ensure that I am paid for my time in working with you. So, please do be sure to rate my service to you. Thank you in advance for your positive rating.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Good afternoon,

It is possible that your questions and issues might be better served by an in-depth conversation with me. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, providing you with the information that you asked for, and I did that with the expectation that you would act likewise and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you? Rating me costs you nothing as you have already paid the deposit for my help. All rating does is ensure that I am paid for my time in working with you.

Thanks in advance for your rating of my service, It is greatly appreciated,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

Is there anything else I can assist you with today?

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
37,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My x-wife is responsible for 50% of all medical bills for
My x-wife is responsible for 50% of all medical bills for the kids. Because my insurance covers them under the divorce ruling i receive the bills. when I approach her to be reimbursed she ignores me. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
My landlord gave me 60 day notice because he says there is
My landlord gave me 60 day notice because he says there is to much traffic at my rental. He won't do anything to try to resolve this. We don't want to leave, we have lived there 4 years. is there anyt… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I BEEN TRYING TRY FIND ATTORTNEY TO TAKE MY CASE NO ONE I
HI I BEEN TRYING TRY FIND ATTORTNEY TO TAKE MY CASE NO ONE I CAN FIND TO TAKE MY CASE I DONT MAKE ALOT OFF MONEY I'm A SINGLE MOTHER WITH 2 KIDS AND EVEYBODY I CAME INCONTACT WITH SAID I WOULD HAVE TO… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
48 satisfied customers
My son purchased a trailer. He got a personal loan for most
My son purchased a trailer. He got a personal loan for most of the price and his then girlfriend at the time father decided to put up the rest $1500 in his words” so his daughter could have a safe pla… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have custody of my two grandchildren. The parents have
I have custody of my two grandchildren. The parents have weekend visitation. I may have to relocate my job. Which would be out of state. How do I find out what to do with my grandchildren. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is it legal to buy an advertised fake Panerai watch from
Is it legal to buy an advertised fake Panerai watch from China? Currently, customs has seized the watch in transit. Can I legally still ask for the watch to be delivered? If so, is there a law I can q… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
My defendant has died. I am suing my business partner for
My defendant has died. I am suing my business partner for breach of contract and breach of fiduciary responsibility. He took company property and assets to his personal residence and was selling them … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Paid a deposit for a timeshare in patong and would like to
paid a deposit for a timeshare in patong and would like to cancel the contract. is that possible … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I sued someone for slander and libel because of things that
I sued someone for slander and libel because of things that were said and written about me to friends and investors. Her attorney has now filed a motion to dismiss based on failure to state a claim up… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
I recently bought a duplex from my grandmother. Can I raise
I recently bought a duplex from my grandmother. Can I raise their current rent from $1,186 to $1,650? Their rent was increased by her recently in May. Duplex is located in 95002.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Filled out papers for thousand trails said if I decided
filled out papers for thousand trails said if I decided within so many days I could cancel but when I tryed they said I could not get out of it they did not care what was wrong with me or what my prob… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
In 2000 I borrowed $50,000 for a business. in 2005 my
in 2000 I borrowed $50,000 for a business. in 2005 my husband rolled a bike and broke his neck. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I'm the debtor and I won my small claims case. The defendant
Second opinion] I'm the debtor and I won my small claims case. The defendant has a credit loan with a bank, would that be an asset that I can levy as a bank levy? Is that another form of their asset?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
There is a company in the debt settlement who was advised
There is a company in the debt settlement biz who was advised that being as that biz was under the authority of both state and federal agency's who could at any moment change their interpretations of … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can I get information for a question regarding rental
Can I get information for a question regarding rental property in Alaska? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My wife has a condition that is covered by Medicare---GVHD,
My wife has a condition that is covered by Medicare---GVHD, Graft Versus Host Disease, which she fought for 4 years with Prednisone. Prednisone kept GVHD in check and now her system is able to keep GH… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,437 satisfied customers
What is the period of time after the close of escrow in
What is the period of time after the close of escrow in which a buyer can sue the seller for material defects not disclosed during the buying process, in Arizona/? Thank you. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Am i considered legally married with a valid marriage
am i considered legally married with a valid marriage license … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x