How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7238
Experience:  29 Years In General Practice,
68197583
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2009 i move to Tucson az and open a bank account with

Customer Question

In 2009 i move to Tucson az and open a bank account with wells Fargo within a short time they had me try an identity theft service for 30days free. ..and i did. But canceled before the trial period was [over. Then the following month those. Id theft charges cause my checking account to be overdrawned and after i tried to get to own up to their mistake i close the account with a negative balance. Which showed up on my credit report and has negative affect on my credit score. ....( i have legal documents to prove all of this) so my question is can i sue them or just be apart of the class action law suit that is currently against wells Fargo bank
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I am an Arizona licensed Attorney and it will be my pleasure to assist you.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

I have worked with the Arizona Attorney General's Office on the predatory and fraudulent practices of Wells Fargo. This is fraud and you will want to file State and Federal Complaints immediately for an investigation. You will want to attach any and all records. Wells Fargo is on the radar of every State Attorney General and The Department of Justice. Give me a moment to provide the links for filing the complaints.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

This is the link to file a complaint with the Arizona Attorney General who is the top law enforcement official in the State: https://www.azag.gov/complaints/consumer

You will also file with the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) at https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/#&panel1-1

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau will also investigate and prosecute fraud at http://www.consumerfinance.gov/?gclid=CK2GgKe1l9ACFURffgodCIgK5Q

Pursuant to the terms of service of the site the Attorneys on the site cannot create an Attorney/Client relationship with the customers,as such I am providing a link for Attorneys in the Tucson area that provide FREE consultations that can assist in these matters. http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/contracts/tucson/arizona

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter as it would be my pleasure to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

The Attorneys on the site do not receive credit for their time or work if the customer does not rate us positively. There is no additional charge to you for a positive rating and you can still receive a refund. Thank you for your consideration.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter as it would be my pleasure to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

If you are unhappy with my service please let me know and I will opt out or request a refund for you

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for using JA. We appreciate your business.