Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My husband and I were married in 1983, we have been

Customer Question
separated since August 2015. Our...
My husband and I were married in 1983, we have been separated since August 2015. Our home is in Oak Park (Cook County), Illinois. We work in China teaching at a university in an under-developed area, so we fly back and forth each year between China and our home in Cook County. We want to reconcile, so we do not want a divorce. I have prepared a petition and judgment for legal separation. How do I file it?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Cook County, IL
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I want to know first if this question will cost me money. I filled out the form before and before I could get an answer I had to pay $35. Is this the same?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please do not try to text me as the Chinese censors will not allow a text to go through. Please send emails to***@******.***.
Answered in 11 minutes by:
11/5/2016
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,589
Experience: Attorney
Verified

This is attorney Bill. A legal separation comes into place on the signing of all parties intending to be bound by the agreement.

A legal separation agreement is enforceable in law and should be filed with the clerk of your county family court.

Should there be any later dispute the court will hold both parties to the agreement so long as it is fair and equitable to do so.

It is possible to later seek modification of the agreement has been filed with your local family court.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE GOOD TO GREAT BEFORE EXITING

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

I WORK FOR CREDITS

Please follow up with me if you need more information.

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You have not answered my question. I already found all this other information you wrote online. My question: How do I file (physically file, do I have someone walk into a courtroom or can I do it online?) the petition for legal separation (and have a judge sign the judgment) which I have already prepared?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Your answer treats the legal separation as a contract, not a petition followed by judgement.
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

There are two forms of separation agreements. For an involuntary separation, you petition the family court for a legal judicial separation.

You file the separation with the clerk of the family court in your county and serve the summons on your husband. You should also give him notice of the hearing date and file a certificate of mailing with the clerk

The previous advice was for a separation agreement that you both agree upon, as you indicated a reconciliation.

Please follow up if you need more information.

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your patience and this clarification. This is the former, that is, mutually voluntary. So it must be rewritten as a form of contract and simply filed with the country clerk? So I am back to the initial question. How do I do this? Can you send me a link to send the signed agreement of legal separation or give me an address where I mail it along with a check?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You petition the court and include what terms have already been agreed or not have yet been agreed upon. The terms that have not yet been agreed upon will be decided by the family court judge at the hearing.

Some States allow for a simpler process of just registering an agreement with the court. From my review, this is not something provided at this moment in Illinois. I reviewed your attachment and everything appears to be correct therein.

So the next step is to file it with the court and seek a hearing.

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can filing be done online or must it be mailed in? I see the fee schedule at http://12.218.239.52/Forms/pdf_files/CCDR0703.pdf , so a minimum of $368 to file. Do I understand that I must make a court appearance? I was not planning to be in Illinois again until June. Can I have someone else present at the court date? Must it be an attorney? Sorry to be such a pest, but this is all within the question "How do I file the petition for legal separation?"
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The domestic relations department of the circuit states in relation to the filing fees :

The regular fee for filing all cases in the Division is $359.00.�If you cannot afford this fee, you can fill out an application and affidavit to sue or defend as an indigent person and see a judge to determine if the filing fees will be waived or perhaps, deferred.
Some counties allow applicants to file online, you should refer to your County Circuit court to see if they accept on line applications.

A list of the circuit courts in Illinois are available here http://www.illinoiscourts.gov/CircuitCourt/CircuitCourtJudges/CCC_County.asp. You can find your court house here.

If your County court doesn't allow an online application, you must file in person or hire an attorney to represent you.

Some free legal aid is available depending on your means.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE POSITIVELY BEFORE EXITING

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,589
1,589 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court Tomorrow, and need to understand the protocol at such a proceeding. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,755 satisfied customers
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee preside over a civil wedding in Aspen,Colorado and sign the marriage certificate? If not are any commits rules that would authorize his author… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a matter already heard … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for browsed county . It says restitution converted to civil lien. I have several questions… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,292 satisfied customers
Filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court
filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court pending appeal refused to rule citing lack of jurisdiction appellate court denied … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of Cheshire County State of New HampshirePlaintiff, Amy Zuckerman Vs, Defendant, ***** *****COMPLAINTNow comes the Plaintiff, Amy Zuckerman, and f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or fixing an address? Why can't we just submit a revised form? Are there rules for when a line needs to be filed and how to do it?… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court opposing a district court judgement. I need help with format of the memorandum for Maryland courts and also maybe some help in writing the … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Can a federal agency override a Circuit Court order just
Can a federal agency override a Virginia Circuit Court order just because the don't agree with it or feel it was granted with limited background or due diligence?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer what do that men … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill that we did default on, I sent in the paper work and then the case went cold, we then received from the lawyer a dismissal without prejudice a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
How does it take in circuit court judge to render a decision
how long does it take in Virginia circuit court judge to render a decision after trial is over? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
I lost a circuit court case after it was tried 3 times my
I lost a circuit court case after it was tried 3 times my attorney filed a motion appeal to the Appellate Court,where he forfeited her right to appeal the court's evidentiary rulings because he failed… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Lawyer
1,589 satisfied customers
I want to file a case in the Circuit Court in MI ; i WANT TO
I want to file a case in the Circuit Court in MI ; i WANT TO KNOW IF i have to submit complete addresses of all the people involved;besides the ''main'' person who they work for,or the one who is the … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,686 satisfied customers
What form do we need for Circuit court to answer the
What form do we need for Virginia Circuit court to answer the complaints on a civil suit? We need help. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Chancery division of the Circuit Court of County filing
Chancery division of the Circuit Court of Cook County filing motion to amend three previous motions and talk about that connection with Fidelity National F and rts of Lombard Illinois. I GOT A RETURNE… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I just received a letter from the Circuit Court of the State
I just received a letter from the Circuit Court of the State of Oregon in forming me I was scheduled to a court appearance without being served. Is this legal? … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,134 satisfied customers
I sent a case to the 5th circuit court of appeals, I was
I sent a case to the 5th circuit court of appeals, I was asking for my social security which the railroad retirement Board denied, the court just said they affirmed it, does the mean I lost, I said it… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x