How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42909
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have told my lawyer in 2 emails and one phone call that I

Customer Question

I have told my lawyer in 2 emails and one phone call that I need my divorce finalized before the money in my retainer is used up. He dropped me as a client after he used all of the monet in the retainer and an additional 1k. He is now planning to take me to court to get that 1k. What are my options?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Can you tel me what state you are in here?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Illinois

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

File a complaint on the lawyer with the state about the fees here

https://www.iardc.org/htr_filingarequest.html

Chicago has fee dispute resolution if you are there.

https://www.chicagobar.org/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Attorney_Fee_Dispute_Assistance&Template=/CM/ContentDisplay.cfm&ContentID=2424

You are likely going to have to try and complete your divorce pro se here

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Step by step

http://www.divorcenet.com/resources/filing-for-divorce/illinois.htm

I am truly sorry that you have had this experience.I hope you will file with the bar and see if they will fee dispute this and resolve it fairly.The lawyer ought to drop at least the last $1k here.I appreciate the chance to help you.

Thanks again, if you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is always much appreciated.