How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37639
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was going to refinance my van but signed no papers the

Customer Question

I was going to refinance my van but signed no papers the same credit union that i owed is the one that was going to refinance they sent me the released title by mistake i m sure but they signed it do i have to give it back to them
JA: How old is the vehicle? When was it purchased?
Customer: it is 2007 I bough
JA: Because laws vary based on location, what state are you in?
Customer: sorry I bought it in 2012 I bought it in tx but now live it Michigan
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 8 months ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Part of the loan contract that you signed with the lender allowed them to keep the title and be listed as a lienholder until the loan was paid off.

While you don't have to give them the title back, you will find that if you do not, they will call the loan as due in full and they will then sue you when you don't pay the loan off immediately.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please know that I answer your questions in good faith, providing you with the information that you ask for, and I do that with the expectation that you would act likewise, and rate my service to you. Rating me costs you nothing as you have already paid the deposit for my help. All rating does is ensure that I am paid for my time in working with you. So, please do be sure to rate my service to you. Thank you in advance for your positive rating.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug