Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am trying to find out how to file an injunction against a

Customer Question
pet adoption organization to prevent...
I am trying to find out how to file an injunction against a pet adoption organization to prevent them from adopting a certain dog that they essentially stole from a person they had adopted the dog to. Just want to prevent them from adopting the dog before we can take action to get the dog back from them
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/4/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good morning,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Who are you---what is your part----in this entire mess?

2. When you say adopt---do you mean "adopt out"?

3. Who do you claim has legal ownership of the animal?

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi DougI am the husband ( we are long time seperated but still friends) of the person who had the dog taken from her
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
when I say adopt I mean the group H.A.L.O. is and animal rescue group.
They placed the dog in question with m the person I am writing on behalf of
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
last question is the big one because that is the gray area and why I seek an injunction to prevent H.A.L.O. from adopting the dog to another party until issue is full settled
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
are you still here?
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

I just got off the phone with another customer and I am looking at your information now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

4. How did HALO get the dog back from your wife?

5. What reason did they give for taking the dog back?

6. Did your wife ever formally adopt this dog from HALO or was there perhaps a trial period or an agreement that ownership would come later. The fact is that ownership is the crux to your wife's ability to sue.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They came to the house and asked to hold the dog. When she let them do that, they ran from the house.They gave no real reason other than the dog had become ( in 3 weeks) a couch potatoThere is a 30 day clause however HALO demanded the dog back the next day and then agreed (all verbally) to come back in two weeks ( they came in three ) after the dog had bonded with my wife. There is no evidence of any mistreatment and in fact many letters of support. This dog was taken back for reasons only the person who took him can answer. not sure if this helps but here is a link to the news story http://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/Animal-Rescue-Group-Accused-of-Forcibly-Taking-Away-Womans-Poodle-399754031.html?00
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You wrote: There is a 30 day clause however HALO demanded the dog back the next day and then agreed (all verbally) to come back in two weeks ( they came in three ) after the dog had bonded with my wife

I don't understand what you are trying to say. What is the 30 day clause specifically?

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
as I understand it allows either HALO to take the dog back ( for cause) or the adopter to return the dog to HALO
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am troubled by your parenthetical insertion of the term "for cause" in your statement. As you might imagine, this is a contract issue and the use of specific words are critical to a legal analysis of that document. Is this "for cause" your words, or is this clearly set out on the agreement?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

I won't be able to assist you if you are not able to provide the minimal information I sought clarification on. Please get back to me with this information at your earliest convenience.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi DougI am really sorry perhaps I misunderstood what I was told about the contract. There is no 30 day anything. I have attached the actual contract she signed and the original posting putting the dog up for adoption. The only ground they may have is the posting require the dog not be alone all day. While my wife works she is home for lunch every day. We also operate a business from the house and I am there every morning and sometimes periodically through the day. This probably does not matter.. but if you look at the dogs picture he has two eyes. He lost an eye while under the care of HALO. I believe this is part of the reason the woman who took the dog did so... some sort of guilt issue.. I know irrelevant to the issue?
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

I do not review contracts as part of the basic cost of answering a question. If you want to me to review the documents and call you to discuss the legal issues here I will do so. You will need to click on the "Call Me" button on the page for me to do this.

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have a certificate of ownership for 4 trunk boxes and 1
I have a certificate of ownership for 4 trunk boxes and 1 sack if gold dust … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and withdraw funds from my bank account prior to filing for divorce, will that protect those assets from the 50/50 division in CA? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,298 satisfied customers
I sold my 50% ownership in a company on December 31st, to my
I sold my 50% ownership in a company on December 31st, to my partner. We have 300,000. In our checking account as of December 31st. Legally, 50% of that is mine. Correct? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
984 satisfied customers
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or control/responsibility of the product, in a "Sale" "Purchase." … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The car had a rattle and the dealership said that they'd fix the rattle and documented they would on the sale. The manager from the dealership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a business partner in 50% ownership in a night club
I have a business partner in 50% ownership in a night club who is very bad I need legal advice to exit partnership … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding personal property ownership
I have a question regarding personal property ownership after death … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also had a contract for employment by a hospital system. I left system that enforced non-compete. Surgery center is claiming I must sell because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of 13 years. I moved out, he lives in it and does not want to sell. If I wait until next year, while he's been making payments on it, am I sti… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be changed. Iam the receiver, but need to know the fees for changing ownership. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,318 satisfied customers
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to those who have over $300,000 should the dollar crash? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x