Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need to respond to a sum-100 what form do I need to fill

Customer Question
out and file back to...
i need to respond to a sum-100 what form do I need to fill out and file back to the court
JA: Is this a civil court case or criminal court?
Customer: civil
JA: Because laws vary based on location, what state are you in?
Customer: california
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I believe I was not served correctly to begin with. It was done by substitute service and the company was claiming they had made several attempts. The is false. I am a disabled veteran and I do not leave my home unless I have an appointment. No one tried to serve me papers until that day and I was not home. My roommate who I have issues with was the only one at the residence is the one who took the papers which was not a complete set of the documents because three days later a received a completed copy via the mail. I don't know if you needed to know that but I only have 30 days to respond and my time is ticking.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/3/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,912
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified
What state is this on regards ***** *****?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ca
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am sorry. The site is having technical issues so thank you for your patience. There should be another document such as a complaint. The summons is only one of the forms. Was nothing else delivered?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Also are you disputing the merits of the lawsuit, the actual claim?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it's a credit card debt but I had crefit protection through the company if I became disabled. My care taker back in 2013 called to inform the original creditor that I was disabiled and would be medically discharged out of the military. The company that is coming after me is the 4th company to buy the debt. Why it never got processed back in 2013. I don't know. There is the complaint attacked to the summons first page.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you and I apologize for the delay; I have been unable to get a lock on the question to respond.
So if a person is not properly served, the court does not have jurisdiction unless the party waives that and makes an appearance. While instinctually one may think it is a good idea to contest service, normally that is not so because the plaintiff , if successful on the lawsuit , can actually requests attorney fees and costs, including cost of service of process- so the defendant may ultimately end up paying for it.

so basically, if one has a defense to the lawsuit, that can be asserted- it is called an affirmative defense; then the court can dismiss the lawsuit with prejudice, meaning the collector cannot refile it at a later date. Also, one can contact the collector and explain the situation, requesting a dismissal based on the affirmative defense. If the collector realizes they will not receive any money, they are likely to dismiss the lawsuit.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The communications with the collector would need to happen as soon as possible, so if the collector rejects it, the defendant still has time to file the necessary answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Here is information on how to respond to a lawsuit including links to required documents:
http://www.courts.ca.gov/1322.htm

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
basically my main questionS were what form(s) do I use for a repose to file with the court . I tried calling the collector and still have not heard back. Once they were,inform the one they can not attach or get any money from my va disability income and two that I had that credit protection on my account which was clearly shown on one of there exhibits. They said they would have their main attorney call back and no word. I want to follow my part just in case they don't pull the case.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you-

so here is the form for cases under $1,000:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/pld050.pdf

for a contract over $1,000:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/pldc010.pdf

instructions here:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/partners/documents/civ-contractaction.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are most welcome! Thank you and enjoy the rest of your evening.

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly

-Rate Positively-

This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.

Thank you and take care!

No attorney client relationship is created as this is general legal information, not advice; and a personal attorney should be hired if one wishes specific legal advice for their personal situation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer. Otherwise, f you feel I have earned it a positive rating (5 stars would be great) is appreciated so the site can credit me for assisting you.
Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,912
10,912 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have an affirmative defense question. CA. Not sure
Hi, I have an affirmative defense question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
I would like to terminate a contract with my property
I would like to terminate a contract with my property management company in Arizona. Based on several reasons, I am not happy with them. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
50 satisfied customers
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract termination letter, got disconnected … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while under the influence of narcotics for severe pain? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,895 satisfied customers
Is a signed, notarized agreement equivalent to a contract? •
Is a signed, notarized agreement equivalent to a contract? • Can two conflicting agreements/contracts exist at the same time for the same thing? • Must the original agreement be terminated prior to an… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
For cosmetic reasons, aMaster Distributor contract was
For cosmetic reasons, aMaster Distributor contract was reproduced on letterhead paper and resigned bythe parties with the original date. A client wanted to see proof of representation by visual of log… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,088 satisfied customers
I have a services agreement contract with a company that has
I have a services agreement contract with a company that has a 1 year agreement of which we're 6 months into it, paid on a monthly terms. We'd like out of it because we're not satisfied with their ser… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
10,912 satisfied customers
Looking for someone to review a contract for shares of an
Looking for someone to review a contract for shares of an LLC which builds residential real estate. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
One contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to
I am Leaving one contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to which I was Hired by the in coming contractor. I was told by my out going employer,they needed,a resignation letter , I would li… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,088 satisfied customers
On an ohio real estate purchase contract can a contract have
On an ohio real estate purchase contract can a contract have a list of contingencies for closing condition and the closing date be 15 days after conditions are meet or does a contract have to provide … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted work continues for awhile afterward, but it is never fully completed, is the customer liable to pay the original contracted rate in full? Is… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
Need help in cancelling a contract Taekwondo contract. VA.
Need help in cancelling a contract Taekwondo contract … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Plaintiff files breach of contract claim and defendant
Plaintiff files breach of contract claim and defendant answers with affirmative defense based on mutual mistake and asserts counterclaims for reformation and unjust enrichment. Court grants reformatio… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, failure to join an indispensable party, set-off or offset due to an alleged deficiency, the right to asser… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x