Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My wife of 8 years has served divorce papers to me after I

Customer Question
caught her having an admitted...
My wife of 8 years has served divorce papers to me after I caught her having an admitted affair. She is requesting the production of documents, but my soon to be ex wife has taken most of my documents as I had trusted her to manage our family documents. She is also requesting information from my corporation, but she was never incorporated with my companies. In California, she cannot touch the corporations if she had an affair on her own will. I have requested to meet & greet with her lawyer to try resolving the divorce through a meeting in a mature manner. Can you guide me into writing a proper letter for her attorney I am in communication with?Remember:
8 years of marriage in California
2 children (4 & 5)
Legal Child Custody
Admittance of affair in court minutes
Abusive Wife with Proof
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
11/3/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,524
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
In response to the request for production of documents, if she took them, then in your response you would state, "Documents are already in the possession and control of petitioner who took them from family home."
She is still entitled to information on the corporation to establish community property value, even if she cannot take the corporation, since it had value accumulated during the marital community so those proceeds or increase in value of the company can be a community property asset, as can your take from the corporation.
You can send a letter to her attorney stating you would like the opportunity speak with him about the matters and confer about the discovery issues. However, chances are he will not meet you face to face and will communicate only by letter or phone or email.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your response. They are willing to meet and greet in their office, but still want the documents. She was recently charged for battery and restraining order against my sister when my ex wife unexpectedly came into our family house and took boxes from our garage. The case filed in court and ruled in pro of my sister. In the boxes she had taken, most of my documents were in there. She is requesting bank statements of 8 years, it's almost pathetic to gather that all up when I am requesting to meet and resolve a divorce in an easier manner that will benefit both of us.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
If he wants a meet and greet in his office, you still need to tell him that the documents being requested are in his client's control and possession as I said above. If you have a reasonable settlement proposal I would consider putting that together in writing and providing it to them in advance of the meet and greet and tell him you will be sending one. He knows if you prove she took the documents from you that he cannot force you to provide them, so you need to let him know everything she has taken into her possession as well.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Would you be able to provide me a service of preparing a letter in your legal terms to address the possession and proposal?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Unfortunately, us preparing any document for you, even a letter, can be deemed representation and that is forbidden by state law.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Not even for an extra charge? Can you guide me a template for the letter maybe?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
No, I am afraid it is illegal, it is against state law for any attorney on this site to represent, which includes drafting letters or other documents, any customer of this site. I am very sorry about that part, but we have to abide by the state laws if we want to continue to be able to provide information to customers. Thank you for understanding that.
Your letter does not have to be long and if you read what I said above, I have given you very specific wording you can use if you want in your letter.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Okay, will you be able to proof read a letter I write? Possibly tell me if it is passable or not
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
we can proof read the letter for you to make suggestions.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,524
119,524 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,524 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge
I am unable to find representation to help me sue a judge who sexually abused me. Everyone claims "conflict of interest," including rape advocacy groups. I've been trying for almost a year. I finally … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
Need definition of realestate term: adverse possession.
need definition of realestate term: adverse possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My son in law is an NDOT employee and lives in a state
My son in law is an NDOT employee and lives in a state residence. He was told this week that a construction supervisor wants to and has ordered the rekeying of all state residences to a universal mast… read more
SHARMA D.
SHARMA D.
Advocate-on-Record, Supreme Court of Ind
Master's Degree
20 satisfied customers
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline to submit a reorg plan....can a creditor committee submit their own proposed plan to the court? And does the debtor have any ability to block… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,524 satisfied customers
Is a demand for possession and eviction notice?? Missouri,
No nothing has been filed. Was received on 14th of last month to be out by October 2nd taped on the door. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute. I was on probation for one year I was denied a gun purchase although state of MD approved my "Hand gun qualification" certifi… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC.
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,524 satisfied customers
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it weighed 8.8 grams for 255 dollars … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the control of the debtor in order for a judgment creditor to obtain a writ of execution and execute on the property. If the property is real proper… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE
HOW DOES ONE GET REPRESENTATION IF TELEPORTED TO LIKE LOCATIONS AND PERSECUTED BY LIABLE ELECTRONICS SURVEILLEINCE INDUSTRY? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,524 satisfied customers
290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a
Hi, I am Local 290 union carpenter, I am looking for representation in a situation of employment discrimination based on favoritism in Union among members … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,524 satisfied customers
I am looking to gain legal representation for CPS defamation
I am looking to gain legal representation for CPS defamation of character and filing accusations under false pretense … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
Attorney has filed Petition to Withdraw from Representation
Attorney has filed Petition to Withdraw from Representation from a filed Lawsuit. This is pending Court approval, which may take up to 3 weeks. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received
Good evening. I an trying to ascertain if pro bono representation received by a former spouse could be considered as income or in-kind benefits for the purpose of calculating child support … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
If I am seeking representation from a lawyer and he is
If I am seeking representation from a lawyer and he is working with the same party, fighting the same issue, is this illegal?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x