Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am a resident of state and my brother is a resident of New

Customer Question
Hello, I am a...
Hello, I am a resident of Washington state and my brother is a resident of New Mexico. He has two debts that he is unable to keep up the payments for 1) credit card debt, approx. $14,000, 21% interest and 2) a bank loan, approx. $28,000, $800 a month payment secured by personal property. In addition he has a $200,000 mortgage and has borrowed $14,000 from his 401k that is being paid back through payroll deductions of $500 per month. His salary is about $45,000-$50,000 a year. I would like to help him out but I am fearful he will repeat this cycle. I will either 1) let him go through bankruptcy or 2) payoff his credit card and personal property bank loan and write up a contract where he pays back the money over a 20 year period with no interest and secure the loan with stipulations that he go to credit counseling, incur no further personal or credit card debt and prepare a monthly budget. I would let him go through bankruptcy but I am worried about the ramifications for his future employment and for my sister in laws future employment.
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: He lives in New Mexico and I live in Washington
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: did you see the information about his debts that I typed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If I decide to pay his debts, thereby loaning him money I would like to secure the loan with his home . What forms do I need to do this and where do I have to file these forms after they are signed?
Answered in 29 minutes by:
11/2/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,555
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you choose to pay off his debts, which will not stop him from continuing with this cycle and creating debts he cannot pay and really is not a wise move on your part, you would need a loan contract and a promissory note where he gives you security interest in his home, but your security right (lien) on his home would be in second place behind his mortgage, so if anything happens to the home and you cannot pay the mortgage off you can still end up not getting paid back because the mortgage has to be paid first before you can collect.
If you choose to do this, then you need a loan contract agreement, a promissory note, and a security agreement which states he is securing the note by agreeing to give you a lien on his property. Once you have the document signed and notarized, you would file it in the property records where his deed is filed and it would be attached to his deed. Here is a sample of the loan agreement/note/security agreement, it is for a car and can be used for anything, but you need to modify it to suit your own needs: http://www.aocg.com/resources/NM3-TITLE%20LOAN%20CONTRACT.pdf
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I understand that paying off my brother's debts is not a wise financial move on my part. If I decide to do it, I am doing it to help my sister in law and my niece and nephew.
I have some follow up questions.
1)Can you please tell me the definite negative consequences and possible negative consequences for my brother and sister in law if they file for bankruptcy?
2) if I decide to loan them the money can you attach a blank promissory note/ loan contact / security interest form that I can edit?
3)I would also like to stipulate other loan conditions such as a) he is prohibited from incurring any other debt without my written permission and b) he obtains monthly credit counseling for at least two years ; is it possible and legal to for me to write those stipulations into a loan contract in the state of New Mexico?
4) I obtained a promissory note and security interest form from the local Office Depot store in the state of Washington. The security interest form instructions states it is not to be used for real property. Is there a special security interest form to be used for real property? Also do I need a loan contract and a promissory note? how are those different?Thanks, Jean
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Really the negative would be the possibility of losing the house. But aside from that basically, it would reset all of their debts to zero and give them a fresh start. They would not be able to get credit for the first 4 years or so and then slowly their credit will begin to build back up and after 7 years everything should be cleared from their records.
2) Here are two that are editable: http://udel.edu/~pollack/Acct350/Handouts/UCC-SecurityAgreement.doc
and
http://www.wsba.org/~/media/Files/Licensing_Lawyer%20Conduct/LPO/73-08%20Security%20Agreement.ashx
3) You can add in any terms you want.
4) You can use these for real property, you have to attach the deed description to it and you have to file it where his property deed is filed.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you please give me examples of scenarios where they would lose their home? For example is it likely if the house is under water? If there is $20,000 equity or if there is $50,000 equity?
Also, I have read that employers now look at credit scores when hiring? Could a bankruptcy prevent ,my brother or his wife from being hired or getting a promotion?
Thank you,
JeanState/Country relating to question: New Mexico
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
They would lose their home if they do not pay their note on time. Also, if they have more than $30,000 in equity the house could be taken in a bankruptcy.
Some employers look at credit score, but they cannot deny employment for a bankruptcy or credit score (unless it is for some financial position) and if they do that would be discrimination/retaliation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you. I am not very familiar with personal bankruptcy, could his personal debts be restructured or reduced rather than going away entirely? One loan is secured by his truck, but his truck is the only vehicle that can get up their dirt road to their house in the winter, could the truck be taken away as part of the bankruptcy? Could he possibly lose his 401k as well? What type of administrative fees are involved in a personal bankruptcy?
Thank you,
Jean
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
It all depends on which type of bankruptcy he qualifies for based on his asset/debt ration, which the bankruptcy attorney has to examine. If he qualifies for Chapter 13, that is where they reorganize his debt and seek to get some creditors to take less and set a payment plan, but if he misses just one payment he could have the Chapter 13 dismissed and have to file a Chapter 7. As far as his credit score, the Chapter 13 or Chapter 7 would do the same damage.
His retirement funds and income are exempt from bankruptcy, so his 401K would be exempt.
The fees for a bankruptcy attorney are about $1500 for a complete chapter 7 or 13.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,555
119,555 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,555 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,555 satisfied customers
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted to build a new rehab hosp on the property. This caused 300+ employee to lose their hospital parking and relocated us to a field a mile and … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in
my boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in his name but my name is ***** ***** loan he already stated he won't pay the loan. he doesn't have ajob … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage terminated his relationship with company over 7-years ago before an earned commission was paid to the brokerage. The commission was not paid at l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle as collateral. I subsequently defaulted on the loan but the creditors were unable to retrieve the car. Now the car has broken down and can't … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. Texas
Hello my name is Alfonzo. I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in
Hi, I entered a contract with a loan broker to assist me in getting an SBA loan for contruction/business start-up. We paid $1250 which was 50 percent of his due diligence fee. The other 50% was due up… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I recently purchase property title and loan is in friend
i recently purchase property title and loan is in my name My friend office to pay half of the cost . need a contract and will . I have two sons she has a sister and brother I need advice / legal docum… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband agrees to quit claim deed in order to transfer me as sole ownership. I'm aware of that when future sale, capital gain tax exemption would be $2… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither authorised to do so or has the authority. Only one person may sign contracts and that is the Managing Director.The contract is almost a scam i… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
891 satisfied customers
How can I legally get out of my title loan and yet keep the
How can I legally get out of my title loan and yet keep the car … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance
Can I be held liable for a auto loan contract if the finance co.can't get the title to the auto due to fraud committed by the dealer? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan payment default. The vehicle was repod once before and I paid to get it back. They are telling me now I can't get it back at all. Is this true??… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed.
Hi, I have a contract for a loan that I need reviewed … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have an issue with a title and loan company. I am in
I am in Michigan and the title loan company is in Illinois. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
My car is charged off on its loan but the title is with the
My car is charged off on its loan but the title is with the bank's possession, how can I get the title released back to me? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x