How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13901
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used a fuzzy picture and a did not use my first name on my

Customer Question

I used a fuzzy picture and a did not use my first name on my tinder account and someone is accusing me of being a sexual predator. This seems very silly to me, but do they have a any legal claim against me? I met them at their apartment and had only conversation and wine, no physical contact. I am not married, nor do I have a girlfriend etc. Is there anything to be concerned about?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your patience. People are strange, aren't they?

Based on these facts, no, there's no claim against you that I can see. It's certainly not a criminal act to meet someone and have drinks and conversation. And accusing you of something else - like a sexual assault would be their word against yours, and in the absence of physical evidence -a "rape kit" collected at the time of the alleged attack, evidence of injury, bruising, etc., there would be nothing to go on.

If you need clarification about my answer or additional information, please use the SEND or REPLY button to continue our conversation. Your satisfaction is my goal and I am here to help!

Please remember to kindly leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as that is the only way experts are paid for their time even though you may have already paid a deposit to the site. Follow-up questions asked in this thread do not cost anything additional after leaving a positive rating. Thank you!

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Ok- thank you for your time and insight.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 11 months ago.

Of course! Hope it helped. Have a good evening.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 11 months ago.

Was there anything I could clarify for you or additional information you needed? If so, kindly REPLY and I'm happy to help further! If not, please kindly remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars at the top of the page.

Attorneys on Just Answer are not employees of this site, and are not paid until you leave a positive rating for our time and assistance. Thank you.