Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

In a claim and delivery case, jury was asked to circle items

Customer Question
in a stack of photos...
In a claim and delivery case, jury was asked to circle items in a stack of photos they intended the plaintif to have and not circle the items they intended the defendant to have.
Judge asked the attorneys 3 times is they were sure that there were no discrepancies before releasing jury.
Theee are discrepancies. There are many items that are in several pictures but only circled in one picture.
Question: The act of not circling an item is as important as the act of circling an item?
Question: Does the discrepancy benefit the Defendant if defendant currently has possession.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
11/1/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,522
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If the item is circled in one picture it is sufficient. Even if the item shows up in 10 pictures, the fact it was circled in one picture would reflect the intent of the jury. If an item is not circled in any picture at all, that too is indicative of the intent of the jury if that item appears in multiple pictures. The court is entitled to rely on the fact that the item was circled one time in one picture or was not circled in any of the pictures with regards ***** ***** determination of the items.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If there are five items that are found in five photographs and if the item in question is described under each of the photographs corresponding item # but only one of the five is circled, that this means the circle wins? Isn't the act of not circling an item as important as the act of circling an item?
Now if the jury was instructed to start at the begginning of the list and told that if they mark the first photo where an item is showm, all other photos weather circled or not would be considered circled.
The judge went out of her way to make sure the attorneys were sure that they, after looking at the 40 pages of photograps, saw no questions of jury intent. They barely glanced at the document.Im going to leave any issues with jury intent to the Plaintiff to decide how they want to address issue with the court. They cant claim I am in contempt if I'm returning items where there is no question as to jurys intent, right?Are my points valid? Or am I missing something?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I believe tge hudge
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I believe the judge realized the potential for discrepancy and thats why she made a huge point three times that once shereleased the jury, that was it. She couldnt call them back.There were over 200 photographs, 4 per page, front and back. If I had been the Plaintiffs attorney, I would have requested that the jury write out a list of what goes to plaintiff and what goes to defendant to erase any potential intent issues.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
It would be an issue of contention that you could have raised as an objection prior to the judgment when the photos were returned, but if you did not raise the objection in the court at the time the pictures that occurred, the fact that it was circled even one time is actually controlling as the courts find most jurors do not understand they should circle it in each and every photograph. So, it is an argument that should have been raised at the time the photographs were returned by the jury before the entry of the judgment and the judge could have instructed the jury to go back if they wanted to. If this was not raised by the attorneys then it is possible the attorney was negligent and you could pursue the attorney for malpractice if your attorney who represented you did not raise this as an objection before the judgment was entered.
So if you do not return a circled item they could raise it as contempt and they can and likely will argue as I said above and argue the failure to object at the time was your attorney's fault and that they are entitled to the item. That is the general way the courts will look at this though, they asked the attorneys if there were issues, the attorneys reported no issues with the photos and if it was circled in one photo the court will say the property goes to the plaintiff.
The issue then becomes malpractice involving your attorney and you would argue the judge made it an issue and since your attorney did not raise it they have caused you harm by their negligence in failure to object to the photos not having the property circled in all photos.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It seems that what you are saying is that the act of circling an item carries more weight than not circling an item. That cant be right, can it? Or is it just dependant on how the judge chooses to interpret it?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
The act of circling is an affirmative action of the jury. They physically had to go out of their way to circle something, unlike not circling something which can indicate an oversight. That is how the judges interpret it and also how you would interpret it if the property was a piece that was circled and you were the one getting the circled property.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is this a good case for a malpractice suit?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Neither attorney took the time to sit with us and explain the stack of photos. I would have instantly asked why an item was circled here and not circled there? The jury could have then mase their intent clear.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The jury spent more time in deliberations that the trial took to litagate.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Does a discrepancy ever benefit the defendant since defendant already has possession?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
We cannot say it NEVER benefits the defendant, only that in most all situations it does not. If the attorney did not review the photos despite the judge's admonition it sounds as though there is a potential for malpractice. The fact the jury spent so much time deciding and physically did circle an item on one photo would actually support the contention that the circling was an intention of the jury.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,522
119,522 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,522 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a friend that has a marijuana possession charge she
I have a friend that has a marijuana possession charge she missed her court date yesterday we have to go to court tomorrow at 11 does she need to have an attorney there … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Need definition of realestate term: adverse possession.
need definition of realestate term: adverse possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I went too t/park this year and got caught in possession of
i went too t/park this year and got caught in possession of 2 grams of cocaine. it was taken from me and my name was took. i got a letter a few months after asking how i plead i said guilty and sent t… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,462 satisfied customers
I'm a Dad with a Texas court order for possession of my 2
I'm a Dad with a Texas court order for possession of my 2 kids who live in California with Mom. The order states that for Christmas 2017, I have the kids from Dec 28th until Jan 2. The order also incl… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Son had a fake id taken from his possession (not used to
son had a fake id taken from his possession (not used to enter bar or purchase alcohol). Received letter from UofI police, facing 1 year suspension of driver's license. Did not receive ticket at time … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline
If a chapter 11 debtor in possession misses their deadline to submit a reorg plan....can a creditor committee submit their own proposed plan to the court? And does the debtor have any ability to block… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
In the state of Oregon in a civil adverse possession case as
In the state of Oregon in a civil adverse possession case as plaintiff I paid for a trial by jury not by a judge was my rights violated … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
Is a demand for possession and eviction notice?? Missouri,
No nothing has been filed. Was received on 14th of last month to be out by October 2nd taped on the door. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Adverse Possession - We bought our home in October 2015 in
Adverse Possession - We bought our home in October 2015 in Bellevue, WA.Our neighbor is claiming adverse possession of a section of our lot now in 2017 (no previous title obtained by her or agreement … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
Second opinion] In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute of 4oz. I was on probation for one year. Currently as of September of this year 2017, I was denied a gun purch… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent
In 1977 I was charged with marijuana possession with intent to distribute. I was on probation for one year I was denied a gun purchase although state of MD approved my "Hand gun qualification" certifi… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession.
signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC.
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,522 satisfied customers
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it
Daughter was indicted for possession of cocaine. Said it weighed 8.8 grams for 255 dollars … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
I was charged back in 1992 with wrongful use and possession
I was charged back in 1992 with wrongful use and possession of a controlled substance (steroids) but was never court martialed and never received an art 15. All I got was a an official letter of repri… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the
In Utah property must be in the possession or under the control of the debtor in order for a judgment creditor to obtain a writ of execution and execute on the property. If the property is real proper… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
O chair for Cass County affirmative action for Democratic
o chair for Cass County affirmative action for Democratic Party , I am seeking a Phone Number that I may call if questions or concerns develop pertaining to civil liberties, Thank You Diane Riley My p… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x