Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Listen...i am a disabled person using a prosthetic leg to

Customer Question
walk JA: Because laws vary from...
listen...i am a disabled person using a prosthetic leg to walk
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: CA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: NO...i need some legal advice about filing something. i don't know where to start
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: yes...I have been given a prosthetic leg with a microprocessor knee that I cannot use to walk..the insurance paid their dues and i paid mine but now I am left with this leg that is an utter failure. What can be done? They refuse to refund me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/1/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,499
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am very sorry to hear this;

is it not usable because the fit is not proper or the design is defective?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Both fit and the chosen microprocessor knee joint does not work with my condition
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you; a few minutes please

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it makes it very hard for me to walk with it . I was rushed into making a decision about it, when i knew nothing about the pros and cons of it.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Why did i just get charged another $ 35.00 ? I thought i only agreed to the $ 5.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am an individual contributor- you will need to contact customer service for that. Do you have their contact information?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Here you go:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help

I will opt out and wait until that is resolved. thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what is your advice on this ?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi, I would like an advice at this time. Not a refund.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,726
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

I am a different Attorney and it will be my pleasure to assist you.

The Attorneys have no access to billing or to the customer's account so before we proceed Please contact customer service to clarify the charges. Once you have done this let me know if you would like to continue. This is the number

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, if I can get an answer, it is fine
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I hope you have read my question about my prosthetic leg. What legal step can i take ?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, I read through your question and I was saddened that they would not provide a refund for you knowingly that this was an improper fit for you.

There are a few things that can be done. Who sold you the product?

The first step is to contact their corporate office demanding a refund. Then we go from there.

The California Attorney General is tasked with consumer protection for the residents of the State of California you would want to file a complaint online against the company. This is the link https://oag.ca.gov/contact/consumer-complaint-against-business-or-company

The next complaint goes to the Federal Consumer protection Bureau FTC at https://www.ftc.gov/faq/consumer-protection/submit-consumer-complaint-ftc

Last but certainly not lease is having an local Attorney right the company a demand letter. Can you tell me where in CA you are located? I would also report them to the BBB just to give a heads up to other consumers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i am in Arcadia, California. i went through the whole process with Hangar Orthotics and Prosthetics and they tried to return the knee to the producer of the knee but they refused to refund. So Hangar got back to me, saying that they have exhausted all their options
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the producer of the knee is Freedom innovations
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok let me see what I can find on Freedom Innovations. In the meantime file the consumer protection complaints with the FTC and the Attorney General and I will provide you with a link for local Attorneys in your area that provide FREE consultations. Perhaps a demand letter will motivate them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

This is a link for local Attorneys that provide FREE consultations http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/consumer-protection/arcadia/california

Give me a few moments to look at this company.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

"Global Headquarters
Freedom Innovations
3 Morgan
Irvine, CA 92618
toll free:(###) ###-####br />phone:(###) ###-####quot;

http://www.freedom-innovations.com/contactus/

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I will certainly credit you well.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

It was my pleasure to assist you. I believe the rating system is at the top of your page.

Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,726
7,726 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
We purchased an insurance to cover appliances when they go
We purchased an insurance to cover appliances when they go bad. We have been paying for more than two years now. In October our dishwasher went bad, my wife has been patiently trying to get Sears (our… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
11,499 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
My name is *****. No I am about to do that with BBB. I tried
I tried a 30 day risk free offer with Instant Checkmate, I looked up one name to mail a card to. They continued to remove $29.63 a month for the past year and 1/2 from my credit card and refuse to give me a full refund… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty.
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty. General In Mexico … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
11,499 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else.
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else. White Oak Dental charged me $4680 for ONE root canal. That is the cost of two but the front desk was so nice and chatty and, I thought, repu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
You cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb.
you cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of Missouri. What is the best way for me to respond and resolve the issue?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a school district legally garnish your wages without a court order? See the opinion in the link. https://govt.westlaw.com/msag/Document/I127e18997… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I filed and Interrogatories against the Attorney General
I filed and Interrogatories against the Attorney General myself for Child Support and they filed a motion to Quash Discovery and for Protective order. Can you tell me what does this Attonery General f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x