Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What are the best ways to find an affordable local civil

Customer Question
litigation attorney? Thanks,...
What are the best ways to find an affordable local civil litigation attorney? Thanks,
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
11/1/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,378
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What city/state here so I may research this.Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Los Angeles County. Thanks,
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

AXIS Legal Counsel  

4.97 Google reviews

·

Law Firm

Address:***** 18th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90036

Phone(###) ###-####/p>

Hours:

Closed now

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Lieber & Galperin LLP, Los Angeles Civil Litigation Law Firm  

Attorney

Address: U.S. Bank Tower, 633 W 5th St #2600, Los Angeles, CA 90071

Phone(###) ###-####/p>

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Law Offices of Gerald S. Ohn, APC

No reviews · Employment Attorney

*****#2700(###) ###-####/p>

Closed now

Three good and reasonable civil litigation possibilities.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.

Thanks again, Happy Halloween.

If you can rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks for the info! How do you know they are good?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do you happen to know these attorneys or you just searched on avvo?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

AVVO rates all lawyers.You want the best one you can afford here.10 of 10 is the best.

I also looked them up and read their resumes and tried to match them to you , I also looked for ones I thought were more affordable.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Good luck here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I see. So these are the main ways? How to find out if an attorney is affordable or not? Thanks,
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How to find unbundled civil litigation attorney?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

All lawyers in Los Angeles are going to be higher than say the more rural areas in most cases.I read their resumes and tried to find smaller or solo type folks.Also if none of these pan out use the California Bar I gave you .Tell them your cost restrictions and ask them to work with that as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok. But regarding unbundled, just search the internet?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

California is really a leader in unbundled services..They started the trend here very limited in other states,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

California: It is not unethical for an attorney to limit his/her professional engagement to the consulting, counseling, and guiding of self-representing lay persons in litigation matters, provided that the client is fully informed and expressly consents to the limited scope of representation. Los Angeles County Bar Association Professional Responsibility And Ethics Committee, Opinion No. 483, Los Angeles Lawyer, (February 1996).

California: If a client chooses to appear pro per (pro se) and there is not a court rule to the contrary, the attorney does not have to disclose the limited scope of representation to the court in which the matter is pending. An attorney may limit the scope of representation of a litigation client as long as the client consents to the limited representation. Los Angeles County Bar Association Professional Responsibility And Ethics Committee, Opinion No. 502, Los Angeles Lawyer.(November 4, 1999).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok so if I want to find more just search on the internet?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes and give them a call.Most will talk to you and give you a fee quote for what you want done here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thanks and the best here.I appreciate helping you .

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok. I will let you know if I have followup questions. Thanks,
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ps are attorneys on superlawyers.com usually expensive?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is it called civil rights attorney on avvo? If not, what should I put in the search bar for civil ligitation attorneys?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Usually but they are some of the best.Mr. Ohn would rate high for example.

Take care and good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Civil litigation lawyers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Usually means civil rights?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Civil rights are where you have been denied some civil rights denied access to a building or public place, restrooms, something like that

Civil litigation or trial lawyers do civil suits against others, either you sue them or they sue you and you need counsel.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yeah but on avvo how do I find civil litigation attorney?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You mean civil litigation and trial attorney both are ok for civil suites?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes most lawyers are on yelp too but AVVO for lawyers is pretty reliable.I look at how long they have been at it, I check the state bar to make sure no disciplinary complaints.I read their resume to see what experiences they have had along the way here.These are the kinds of things I use to try and find you suitable lawyer that you can afford.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok. But how do I find civil attorneys, which category should I pick?:
https://www.avvo.com/find-a-lawyer/all-practice-areas/ca/los_angeles
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Sorry civil court here on AVVO and the city LA

https://www.avvo.com/topics/civil-court

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,378
43,378 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can I find a process server to serve civil litigation
Hi how can I find a process server to serve civil litigation papers in Sweden? Please refer some service providers.Thanks,… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,862 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against several large and powerful companies and some personally. Since the election of President Trump, the constant repeating of the white racist is vio… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,474 satisfied customers
I have a civil litigation question. New York. The other
I fired a contractor who took half the payment in advance and then wont show up to work. I asked my money back and he wont give me. I confiscated his tools. Now his actions are making me concern for my safety.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already been filed but not served? Can I add facts happened after the original filing date in the amendment? In the original filing there is no stateme… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,378 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a civil litigation matter in state court. Plaintiff has filed a Motion to Strike a Motion filed by me. My question is: Can I cite a Federal D… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person and (possible persons) who committed a crime against me and are currently facing criminal charges. How do I select the correct lawyer? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is attempting to subpoena business records from a social media website (third party/non party) that I used, claiming that I used it during a certain per… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My initial complaint in the U.S. District Court for Middle Tennessee was dismissed. I appealed to the 6th Circuit and the Appeals court upheld the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
Federal Removal Law question: I had ongoing civil Litigation
Federal Removal Law question: I had ongoing civil Litigation in PG County Maryland. I am the only defendant, I reside in Maryland. Multiple Plaintiff's live in other states. I removed the case from St… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,132 satisfied customers
I need a civil litigation attorney I have become a target
I need a civil litigation attorney I have become a target and wrongfully arrested 4 times 2 times charges dismised and now arrested again two times and snatched out my vehicle in the state of Columbia… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,474 satisfied customers
Are you for real? Ct. I'm in a civil litigation. I am the
are you for real? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: ct JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes I'm in a civil litigation JA: Anything else y… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,378 satisfied customers
I am a defendant in a on going civil litigation matter and
I am a defendant in a on going civil litigation matter and was horrified when the opposition submitted a picture taken of me as an exhibit. This picture was taken without my knowledge or consent. What… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
For entry of default (civil litigation), I have to submit
For entry of default (civil litigation), I have to submit statement of damages along with it as well? I thought I could enter default first and then do statement of damages later. Thanks,… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
43,378 satisfied customers
I will be giving a speech on civil litigation from the
I will be giving a speech on civil litigation from the perspective of a businessman. I would like to reference two items:1. When were the rules of discovery changed to eliminate "trial by ambush"? 2. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x