Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am in state. My mother just died but my father is still

Customer Question
I am in Washington state...
I am in Washington state. My mother just died but my father is still living. I need a letter testamentary. We have the death certificate and the will but I don't know what other form I need to turn this into the court. Lewis county
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Washington, Lewis county
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Her death
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No I am very frustrated that this is so complicated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
10/28/2016
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,212
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your patience. My condolences on your loss, first of all.

To better assist you, I need a little more information first. "Letters" are issued when an executor is appointed after a petition to probate an estate is opened. But typically, when one spouse passes away, they own almost everything, if not everything jointly, so the other spouse inherits everything automatically, thus negating the need for probate. Did your mother have assets titled solely in her own name, like real estate, or a bank account?

If so, can you estimate for me what the value of these assets is?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No she did not. My father has an investment that is supposed to b paying off after a long drawn out settlement. The investment is in both of their names and the company said they wanted letters of testamentary.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your reply.

Forgive me, but that legally makes no sense for the company to ask for Letters Testamentary (also called Letters of Administration) because as I mentioned, you would have to petition the court to open an estate and have someone appointed as executor, and then the court would have to issue them. The "Letters" are what give the executor the authority to settle a decedent's estate. But a decedent only has an estate when they have assets titled solely in their name It's usually a few hundred dollars to open an estate, for the filing fee.

If the investment was in both their names jointly, then like any other joint asset it would simply pass to your father as the remaining joint owner.

I would suggest speaking to the company again and informing them that a) your mother had no estate and so no probate will be opened, b) as such, no Letters will be issued and c) as a jointly titled investment, it should be put into your father's name individually now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Was there anything I could clarify for you or additional information you needed? If so, kindly REPLYand I'm happy to help further! If not, please kindly remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars at the top of the page. Attorneys on Just Answer are not employees of this site, and are not paid until you leave a positive rating for our time and assistance. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,212
14,212 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Employee housing eviction. Employment terminated, how much
employee housing eviction. Employment terminated , how much time needs to be given to vacate company furnished housing to terminated employee, when housing is a condition of continued employment.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
Lower-level “at will” employees of a private CA research
Lower-level “at will” employees of a private CA research company are privy to confidential information that clients provide when they request services. If such an employee trades in securities based o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
California. Our company planned to send employee to have
Our company planned to send employee to have training aboard, which is a long distance trip. The planned departure date is the coming Saturday.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their workplace, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of their timesheets after the employee is terminated? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test employees? There is no advance warning, but all blanket tests are performed each year at the same times, it is just accepted, but not written in empl… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Unpaid leave question If a employee takes unpaid leave such
unpaid leave questionIf a employee takes unpaid leave such as Family and Medical Leave Act, is it illegal to work for another employer during the leave period? Is FMLA a government (state) law, not em… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the
are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the Charleston Navy Brig? Do the prisoners in the Charleston Navy brig get medical treatment? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Employee facing amputating fingers. Non workinjury but
Employee facing amputating fingers. Non workinjury but impairs his ability to do his job as a low voltage electrician. What is my obligation an employer … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
If an employee altered the time card, what should the
If an employee altered the time card, what should the employer can do? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We have fired an employee for theft, around $15,000. The
We have fired an employee for theft, around $15,000. The employee is requesting their last paycheck and unemployment benefits. Am I required to issue her last check and will she actually receive benef… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants to take some time off for the birth of his child. As a small company, do the FMLA rules apply? does this employee have the right to take up … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee sufficient documentation or would it be best to receive a written/signed resignation? The main reason for our concern would be disputing unem… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x